A171, R177, H3107
[…] 4/6/2005
5/19/2005
5/20/2005
5/26/2005
5/31/2005
6/1/2005
(A171, R177, H3107)
AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 40-47-10, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE STATE BOARD OF MEDICAL EXAMINERS, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR TWO ADDITIONAL LAY MEMBERS OF THE BOARD, AND TO PROVIDE FOR THEIR MANNER OF APPOINTMENT, QUALIFICATIONS, AND TERMS; AND TO ADD SECTION 40-47-155 SO AS TO FURTHER PROVIDE CERTAIN CONDITIONS UNDER WHICH THE BOARD SHALL ISSUE A LICENSE TO PRACTICE MEDICINE TO AN APPLICANT.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Lay members added
SECTION 1. Section 40-47-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-47-10. There is created the State Board of Medical Examiners to be composed of twelve members, three of whom must be lay members, one of whom must be a doctor of osteopathy, two of whom must be physicians or surgeons from the State-at-large, and six of whom must be physicians or surgeons representing each of six congressional districts. All members of the board must be residents of this State, and each member representing a congressional district shall reside in the district the member represents. All physician members of the board must be licensed by the board and must be practicing their profession in South Carolina.
The members of the board shall serve for terms of four years or until their successors are appointed and qualify.
The members of the board are limited to two terms. All members of the board have full voting rights.
One lay member and one physician or surgeon from the State-at-large must be appointed by the Governor, with the advice and consent of the Senate. The board shall conduct an election to nominate one physician or surgeon from the State-at-large. The election must provide for participation by all physicians or surgeons currently licensed and residing in South Carolina. To nominate the physicians or surgeons who will represent the six congressional districts the board shall conduct an election within each district. These elections must provide for participation by all licensed physicians residing in the particular district. The board shall conduct an election to nominate the doctor of osteopathy from the State-at-large, and this election must provide for participation by any physician currently licensed in South Carolina as a doctor of osteopathy. The board shall certify in writing to the Governor the results of each election. The Governor may reject any or all of the nominees upon satisfactory showing of the unfitness of those rejected. If the Governor declines to appoint any of the nominees submitted, additional nominees must be submitted in the same manner following another election.