South Carolina General Assembly
[…] View the latest legislative information at the LPITS web site

VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

1/19/2005

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 14-25-165, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO DRAWING AND COMPOSING JURIES, SO AS TO PROVIDE WHEN A JURY IS DRAWN FOR A SINGLE TRIAL THAT THE PARTIES SHALL EXERCISE PEREMPTORY CHALLENGES BEFORE TRIAL AND ONLY PERSONS SELECTED MAY BE SUMMONED FOR TRIAL.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 14-25-165 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 304 of 2004, is further amended to read:

"Section 14-25-165.    (a) (A)(1)        The drawing and composing of juries for single trials or terms of court must be conducted, with necessary changes, according to the statutes relating to the drawing and composing of juries in magistrates courts, except as otherwise specifically provided by this chapter.

(2)    A person appointed by the municipal judge who is not connected with the trial of the case for either party must shall draw out of Compartment "A" of the jury box at least thirty but not more than one hundred names, and the list of names drawn must be delivered to each party or to the attorney for each party.