South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    employee makes the admission specifically pursuant to the employer's policy.

(d)    Information, interviews, reports, and drug-test results, written or otherwise, received by an employer through a drug-testing program may be used or received in evidence in proceedings conducted pursuant to the provisions of this title for the purposes of determining eligibility for unemployment compensation, including any administrative or judicial appeal."

SECTION    2.    A.    Section 41-31-125(D) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2004, is amended to read:

"(D)    An employing unit that willfully knowingly attempts to violate the provisions of this section must be assessed a penalty in an amount equal to the greater of one thousand dollars or ten percent of the tax determined by the commission to be due for each report that is submitted in violation of this section. For the purposes of this section, the terms 'knowingly' or 'knowing' mean having actual knowledge of or acting with deliberate ignorance of or reckless disregard for the prohibition in this section. This penalty may be recovered in the manner provided in Article 3 of this chapter for the collection of other penalties. Officers and directors of the enterprise comprising the employing unit are individually liable for the penalties assessed pursuant to this paragraph.

A contribution tax return preparer who violates this section or provides advice to an employing unit that results in a willful knowing violation of the provisions of this section is liable to a penalty of not less than one thousand dollars nor more than ten thousand dollars for each report submitted in violation of this section. This penalty may be recovered by the commission in an appropriate civil action in any court of competent jurisdiction.

As used in this section, a 'contribution tax return preparer' is a person who prepares for compensation, or who employs one or more persons to prepare for compensation, any contribution and wage report or report of change in the status of an employing unit required by this chapter or any claim for credit for a tax imposed by this chapter. For purposes of this definition, the completion of a substantial portion of a report is treated as the preparation of the entire report. The term does not include a person merely because the person furnishes typing, reproducing, or other mechanical assistance, prepares a report of the employer, or an officer or employee of the employer, by whom the person is regularly and continuously employed, prepares as a fiduciary a report for any person, or represents a taxpayer in a hearing regarding an issue arising under this chapter."

B.    Section 41-31-125 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2004, is amended by adding a subsection at the end to read:

"(E)    The commission shall establish procedures to identify the transfer or acquisition of a business for purposes of this section."

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Friday, December 4, 2009 at 3:40 P.M.