South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 11-35-35, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO SURETY BONDING REQUIREMENTS FOR BIDDERS ON A PUBLIC PROCUREMENT CONTRACT, SO AS TO DEFINE "HISTORICALLY UNDERUTILIZED BUSINESS", TO PROVIDE THAT THE GENERAL SERVICES DIVISION OF THE STATE BUDGET AND CONTROL BOARD ESTABLISH A PROGRAM TO PROVIDE TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE TO A HUB SEEKING A SURETY BOND, AND TO PROVIDE THAT THE DIVISION MAY CONTRACT FOR THE IMPLEMENTATION OF THE PROGRAM.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 11-35-35 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 253 of 2002, is amended to read:

"Section 11-35-35.    (A)    If the State, or county, city, public service district, or other political subdivision of the State, or agency, department, institution, or other public entity of the State, enters into a procurement contract and requires the bidder to provide a surety bond to secure the bid or the performance or payment of the contract, the state political subdivision of the State, or public entity of the State may not exact that the surety bond be furnished by a particular surety company or through a particular agent or broker.

(B)(1)    For purposes of this subsection: