South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1)    the applicant currently holds a valid license to sell alcoholic liquors in sealed containers of two ounces or less by the drink; or

(2)    the applicant has had a criminal history background check conducted by the State Law Enforcement Division within the past thirty days."

SECTION    14.    Section 61-6-2010 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 70 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"Section 61-6-2010.    (A)    In addition to the provisions of Section 61-6-2000, the department may issue a temporary permit to allow the possession, sale, and consumption of alcoholic liquors in sealed containers of two ounces or less by the drink. This permit is valid for a period not to exceed twenty-four hours and may be issued only to bona fide nonprofit organizations and business establishments otherwise authorized to be licensed for sales. The department shall charge a nonrefundable-filing fee of one hundred dollars for processing each application and a daily permit fee of fifty dollars for each day for which a permit is approved. An application must be filed for each permit requested. The department must also shall offer the option of an annual fifty-two week temporary permit for a nonrefundable fee of three thousand dollars per each year. However, the optional fifty-two week permit must not extend beyond the expiration date of the biennial license issued pursuant to this chapter.