South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    5.    Section 61-6-20(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read:

"(1)(a)    'Alcoholic liquors' or 'alcoholic beverages' means any spirituous malt, vinous, fermented, brewed (whether lager or rice beer), or other liquors or a compound or mixture thereof of them by whatever name called or known which contains alcohol and is used as a beverage, but does not include:

(a)(i)    wine when manufactured or made for home consumption and which is not sold by the maker thereof of the wine or by another person; or

(b)(ii)    a beverage declared by statute to be nonalcoholic or nonintoxicating;.

(b)    'Alcoholic liquor by the drink' or 'alcoholic beverage by the drink' means a drink poured from a container of alcoholic liquor, without regard to the size for consumption on the premises of a business licensed pursuant to Article 5 of this chapter."

SECTION    6.    Section 61-6-700 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read: