South Carolina General Assembly
[…] An unfavorable vote in a municipal referendum does not affect the authority to issue these permits in the part of the municipality located in a county where these permits may be issued.

(3)    Upon receipt of a copy of the ordinance filed with the municipal election commission at least sixty days before the date of the general election, the commission must shall conduct the referendum at the time of the general election and publish and certify its results in the same manner as provided in subsection (C). Subsection (C)(2) does not apply to this referendum."

SECTION    15.    Section 61-6-2200 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-2200.    No A person may not serve or deliver to a purchaser alcoholic liquors in minibottles by the drink in a business where these sales are authorized unless the person is eighteen years of age or older; nothing contained in this section may be construed as allowing bartenders under the age of twenty-one."

SECTION    16.    Section 61-6-2400 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-2400.    Alcoholic liquors sold in minibottles by the drink must be taxed pursuant to Chapter 33, Title 12."