South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (a)(i)    wine when manufactured or made for home consumption and which is not sold by the maker thereof of the wine or by another person; or

(b)(ii)    a beverage declared by statute to be nonalcoholic or nonintoxicating;.

(b)    'Alcoholic liquor by the drink' or 'alcoholic beverage by the drink' means a drink poured from a container of alcoholic liquor, without regard to the size for consumption on the premises of a business licensed pursuant to Article 5 of this chapter."

SECTION    6.    Section 61-6-700 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-700.    An establishment which offers meals to the public must be licensed by the department to purchase and possess liqueurs, wines, and similar alcoholic beverages used solely in the cooking and preparing of foods served by the establishment. Application for the license must be in a form and under conditions prescribed by the department. The license fee is fifty dollars. A person violating this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined five hundred dollars, and other licenses he holds from the department under pursuant to the provisions of this title must be revoked.

The license provided in this section does not alter or limit the privileges or responsibilities for holders of licenses issued to authorize the possession, sale, and consumption of alcoholic liquors in minibottles under pursuant to the provisions of Article 5 of this chapter. Establishments An establishment so licensed may use alcoholic liquors in the preparation of food without obtaining the license provided for in this section if only liquors in minibottles are used in the food preparation."

SECTION    7.    Section 61-6-1500 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 40 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"Section 61-6-1500.    (A)    No A retail dealer may not: