South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    for a second or subsequent offense, must be fined one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.

(C)    In addition to the penalties provided in subsection (B), a violation of this section may subject the licensee or permit holder to revocation or suspension of the license or permit by the department.

(D)    The possession of a refilled or reused bottle or other container of alcoholic liquors is prima facie evidence of a violation of this section."

SECTION    3.    Section 6-27-40(B) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 415 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"(B)    In making the quarterly distribution to counties, the State Treasurer must shall notify each county of the amount that must be used for educational purposes relating to the use of alcoholic liquors and for the rehabilitation of alcoholics and drug addicts. Counties A county may pool these funds with other counties and may combine these funds with other funds for the same purposes. The amount that must be used as provided in this subsection is equal to twenty-five percent of the revenue derived pursuant to Section 12-33-245 allocated on a per capita basis according to the most recent United States Census."

SECTION    4.    Section 12-33-245 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: