South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Civil actions, venue, landlord and tenant actions

SECTION    1.    Section 15-7-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 15-7-10.    An action for the following causes must be tried in the county in which the subject of the action or some part of the property is situated, subject to the power of the court to change the place of trial in certain cases as provided in Section 15-7-100:

(1)    for the recovery of real property or of an estate or interest in real property, for the determination in any form of the right or interest, and for injuries to real property;

(2)    for the partition of real property;

(3)    for the foreclosure of a mortgage of real property;

(4)    for the recovery of personal property distrained for any cause; and

(5)    for all matters between landlord and tenant pursuant to Chapters 33 through 40 of Title 27 including, but not limited to, an action for (a) possession of land, (b) payment or collection of rent including collection of rent by distraint on a tenant's property, or (c) damage to or destruction of rental property."

Savings clause