South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    2.    Items (1) and (2) of Section 31-6-30 of the 1976 Code, are amended to read:

"(1)    'Blighted area' means any improved or vacant area within the boundaries of a redevelopment project area located within the territorial limits of the municipality where,:

(a)    if improved, industrial, commercial, and residential buildings or improvements, because of a combination of five or more of the following factors: age; dilapidation; obsolescence; deterioration; illegal use of individual structures; presence of structures below minimum code standards; excessive vacancies; overcrowding of structures and community facilities; presence of or potential environmental hazard; lack of ventilation, light, storm drainage or sanitary facilities; inadequate utilities; inadequate transportation infrastructure; excessive land coverage; deleterious land use or layout; depreciation of physical maintenance; lack of community planning, are detrimental to the public safety, health, morals, or welfare; or,

(b)    if vacant, the sound growth is impaired by:

(i)        a combination of two or more of the following factors: obsolete platting of the vacant land; diversity of ownership of such land; tax and special assessment delinquencies on such land; deterioration of structures or site improvements in neighboring areas adjacent to the vacant land; or

(ii)    the area immediately prior to becoming vacant qualified as a blighted area. Any area within a redevelopment plan established by Chapter 10 of Title 31 is deemed to be a blighted area.

(2)    'Conservation area' means any vacant or improved area within the boundaries of a redevelopment project area located within the territorial limits of the municipality that is not yet a blighted area but, because of a combination of three or more of the following factors: dilapidation; obsolescence; deterioration; illegal use of structures; presence of structures below minimum code standards; abandonment; excessive vacancies; overcrowding of structures and community facilities; presence of or potential environmental hazard; lack of ventilation, light, storm drainage or sanitary facilities; inadequate utilities; inadequate