South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

When appropriations effective

SECTION    1.    Section 11-11-320(D)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 385 of 1988, is further amended to read:

"(D)(1)    Any appropriation of monies from the Capital Reserve Fund as provided in subsection (C) of this section must be ranked in priority of expenditure and is effective on September first of the following fiscal year. If it is determined that the fiscal year has ended with an operating deficit, then the monies appropriated from the Capital Reserve Fund must be reduced by the State Budget and Control Board based on the rank of priority, beginning with the lowest priority, to the extent necessary and applied by the board to the year-end operating deficit before withdrawing monies from the General Reserve Fund."

Availability of funds and revenues

SECTION    2.    Chapter 11, Title 11 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: