South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Funds received as revenue from the sale of materials or as reimbursements for the cost of providing certain supplies or services or refunds must be remitted to the State Treasurer as collected, but in no event later than twelve working days from the date of the receipt of any such funds."

B.    This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to all funds collected on or after July 1, 2003.

When appropriations effective

SECTION    6.    Section 11-11-320(D)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 385 of 1988, is further amended to read:

"(D)(1)    Any appropriation of monies from the Capital Reserve Fund as provided in subsection (C) of this section must be ranked in priority of expenditure and is effective on September first of the following fiscal year. If it is determined that the fiscal year has ended with an operating deficit, then the monies appropriated from the Capital Reserve Fund must be reduced by the State Budget and Control Board based on the rank of priority, beginning with the lowest priority, to the extent necessary and applied by the board to the year-end operating deficit before withdrawing monies from the General Reserve Fund."

Application of surplus general fund revenues