South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    This act may be cited as the "Child Victims of Sexual Assault Act".

SECTION    2.    Section 16-3-655 of the 1976 Code, as amended by an Act of 2005 bearing Ratification Number 111, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-3-655.    (A)    A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree with a minor if:

(1)    the actor engages in sexual battery with the victim who is:

(1)    less than eleven years of age; or

(2)    the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who is less than sixteen years of age and the actor has previously been convicted of, pled guilty or nolo contendere to, or adjudicated delinquent for an offense listed in Section 23-3-430(C) or has been ordered to be included in the sex offender registry pursuant to Section 23-3-430(D).;

Upon conviction, the actor must be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten years nor more than thirty years, no part of which may be suspended or probation granted.

(B)    A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who is             (3)    fourteen years of age or less but who is at least eleven years of age.;

(C)    A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who is

(4)    at least fourteen years of age but who is less than sixteen years of age and the actor is in a position of familial, custodial, or official authority to coerce the victim to submit or is older than the victim."

(B)    A person who violates subsection (A) is guilty of a felony and upon conviction, except in cases in which the death penalty is imposed, must be imprisoned for:

(1)    twenty-five years for a first offense;