South Carolina General Assembly
[…] 11/16/2005

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTIONS 28-2-20, 28-2-30, AND 28-2-60, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, ALL RELATING TO "PUBLIC PURPOSE" IN CONNECTION WITH THE EXERCISE OF EMINENT DOMAIN, SO AS TO EXPRESS THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY'S INTENT AS TO DETERMINATION OF A PUBLIC NEED JUSTIFYING THE EXERCISE OF EMINENT DOMAIN, TO DEFINE "PUBLIC PURPOSE" AND "PUBLIC USE", AND TO CONFORM A REFERENCE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 28-2-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 28-2-20.    (A)    This act amends the law of this State relating to procedures for acquisitions of property and to the exercise of the power of eminent domain. It is the intention of the General Assembly that this act is designed to create a uniform procedure for all exercise of eminent domain power in this State. It is not intended by the creation of this act to alter the substantive law of condemnation, and any uncertainty as to construction which might arise arises must be resolved in a manner consistent with this declaration. In the event of conflict betweenIf this act and conflicts with any other law with respect to any subject governed by this act, this act shall prevailprevails.

(B)    It is the further intent of the General Assembly that, in defining 'public purpose' and 'public use' in this chapter, this State establish its basis for the determination of a public need justifying its exercise of eminent domain."