South Carolina General Assembly
[…] View the latest legislative information at the LPITS web site

VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

11/16/2005

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 16-23-440, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO DISCHARGING FIREARMS AT OR INTO DWELLINGS, STRUCTURES, ENCLOSURES, AND VEHICLES OR EQUIPMENT, SO AS TO INCREASE THE MAXIMUM PENALTY FROM TEN YEARS TO FIFTEEN YEARS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 16-23-440 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-23-440.    (A)    It is unlawful for a person to discharge or cause to be discharged unlawfully firearms at or into a dwelling house, other building, structure, or enclosure regularly occupied by persons. A person who violates the provisions of this subsection is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ten fifteen years, or both.

(B)    It is unlawful for a person to discharge or cause to be discharged unlawfully firearms at or into any vehicle, aircraft, watercraft, or other conveyance, device, or equipment while it is occupied. A person who violates the provisions of this subsection is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ten fifteen years, or both."