South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 12-6-1170(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)(1)    Beginning for the taxable year during which a resident individual taxpayer attains the age of sixty-five years, and thereafter, the resident individual taxpayer is allowed a deduction from South Carolina taxable income received in an amount not to exceed fifteen thousand dollars reduced by any amount the taxpayer deducts pursuant to subsection (A) not including amounts deducted as a surviving spouse. If married taxpayers eligible for this deduction file a joint federal income tax return, then the maximum deduction allowed is fifteen thousand dollars in the case when only one spouse has attained the age of sixty-five years and thirty thousand dollars when both spouses have attained such age equal to one hundred percent of South Carolina taxable income. This exemption extends to all income reported on a joint federal income tax return filed by the taxpayer regardless of the age of the taxpayer's spouse.