South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)    The penalty imposed by this section applies only:

(1)    if a sign is posted at the beginning of the active work zone that states 'WORK ZONE $200 MAXIMUM $500 FINE AND 30 DAYS IMPRISONMENT FOR SPEEDING';

(2)    to the area between the posted sign and the 'END CONSTRUCTION' sign. Signs may be posted at the discretion of the Department of Transportation in the highway work zones designed to comply with work zone traffic control standards contained in the Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices published by the Federal Highway Administration."

SECTION    7.    Section 56-5-2920 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-5-2920.    Any person who drives any vehicle in such a manner as to indicate either a wilful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving. The Department department, upon receiving satisfactory evidence of the conviction, of the entry of a plea of guilty or the forfeiture of bail of any person charged with a second and subsequent offense for the violation of this section shall forthwith suspend the driver's license of any such person for a period of three months. Only those offenses which occurred within a period of five years including and immediately preceding the date of the last offense shall constitute prior offenses within the meaning of this section. Any person violating the provisions of this section shall, upon conviction, entry of a plea of guilty or forfeiture of bail, be punished by a fine of not less than twenty-five two hundred dollars nor more than two five hundred dollars, or by imprisonment for not more than thirty days."