South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4)    in excess of twenty-five twenty miles an hour but not more than twenty-four miles an hour above the posted limit by a fine of not less than seventy-five one hundred dollars nor more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty twenty days.;and

(5)    in excess of twenty-four miles an hour above the posted limit by a fine of not less than two hundred dollars nor more than three hundred dollars, or imprisoned for not more than thirty days."

SECTION    6.    Section 56-5-1535 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 17 of 1999, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-5-1535.    (A)    It is unlawful for a person to drive a motor vehicle in a highway work zone at a speed in excess of the speed limit set and posted by signs. A person violating this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than seventy-five nor more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both. punished for driving:

(1)    in excess of the above posted limit but not in excess of ten miles an hour by a fine of not less than seventy-five dollars not more than one hundred dollars, or imprisoned for not more than ten days;

(2)    in excess of ten miles an hour to fifteen miles an hour above the posted limit by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars nor more than one hundred fifty dollars, or imprisoned for not more than fifteen days;

(3)    in excess of fifteen miles an hour to twenty miles an hour above the posted limit by a fine of not less than one hundred fifty dollars not more than two hundred dollars, or imprisoned for not more than twenty days;

(4)    in excess of twenty miles an hour to twenty four miles an hour above the posted limit by a fine of not less than two hundred dollars nor more than three hundred dollars, or imprisoned for not more than twenty-five days; or

(5)    in excess of twenty-four miles an hour above the posted limit by a fine of not less than three hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars, or imprisoned for not more than thirty days.

(B)    A 'highway work zone' is the area between the first sign that informs motorists of the existence of the work zone on the highway and the last sign that informs motorists of the end of the work zone.

(C)    The penalty imposed by this section applies only:

(1)    if a sign is posted at the beginning of the active work zone that states 'WORK ZONE $200 MAXIMUM $500 FINE AND 30 DAYS IMPRISONMENT FOR SPEEDING';

(2)    to the area between the posted sign and the 'END CONSTRUCTION' sign.