South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 18-9-130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 216 of 2004, is further amended to read:

"Section 18-9-130.    (A)(1)    A notice of appeal from a judgment directing the payment of money does not stay the execution of the judgment unless the presiding judge before whom the judgment was obtained grants a stay of execution serves as supersedeas upon payment of all costs in the trial court by the appellant, and it is not necessary that a supersedeas bond or other form of security be filed to obtain a stay of execution of the judgment during the pendency of the appeal; provided, however, that upon motion by the respondent and subject to the provisions of subsection (B), the court shall require that supersedeas bond or other form of security be given with surety and in an amount to cover the entire amount of the judgment remaining unsatisfied, costs on the appeal, interest, and damages for delay, unless the court, after notice and hearing and for good cause shown, fixes a lesser amount.

(B)    Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (A), in a civil action pursuant to a valid legal theory, the amount of supersedeas bond or other form of security to be furnished during the pendency of all appeals or discretionary reviews of a judgment in order to stay execution of the judgment during the entire course of appellate review by a court, may not exceed:

(1)    fifty percent of the appellant's net worth; or

(2)    ten million dollars.