South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If blended with other nonexempt motor fuels, the nonexempt portion of the blended fuel must be taxed as prescribed by law.

(B)    The sale of fuels exempt from tax under Section 12-28-710(A)(17) must be documented and reported to the department by the supplier of renewable fuel according to procedures prescribed by the department."

SECTION    4.    A.     Section 12-28-110(39) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(39)    'Motor fuel' means gasoline, diesel fuel, renewable fuel, and blended fuel."

B.     Section 12-28-110 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

"(69)    'Biodiesel' means vegetable or animal based fuels used as a substitute for diesel fuel.

(70)    'Renewable fuel' means liquid nonpetroleum based fuels that can be placed in vehicle fuel tanks and used as a fuel in a highway vehicle. It includes all forms of fuel commonly or commercially known or sold as biodiesel and ethanol."

SECTION    5.    Section 12-28-710(A) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a new item at the end to read:

"(17)    renewable fuel sold from July 1, 2006 through June 30, 2011."

SECTION    6.    Section 12-28-990(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: