South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 12-21-3920(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(5)    'Nonprofit organization' means an entity which that is organized and operated exclusively for charitable, religious, or fraternal purposes and which is exempt from federal income taxes pursuant to Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3), 501(c)(4), 501(c)(8), 501(c)(10), or 501(c)(19). A reference in this article to the 'organization' means the nonprofit organization licensed to sponsor the game of bingo."

SECTION    2.    Section 12-21-4020(3)(d) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 334 of 2002, is further amended to read: