South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 16-3-655, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO CRIMINAL SEXUAL CONDUCT WITH A MINOR, SO AS TO INCREASE THE MANDATORY MINIMUM PENALTY FOR CRIMINAL SEXUAL CONDUCT WITH A MINOR IN THE FIRST DEGREE TO TWENTY-FIVE YEARS; AND TO AMEND SECTION 16-15-140, RELATING TO COMMITTING OR ATTEMPTING A LEWD ACT UPON A CHILD UNDER SIXTEEN, SO AS TO PROVIDE A MANDATORY MINIMUM PENALTY OF ONE YEAR AND TO PROVIDE THAT THE FINE IS IN ADDITION TO IMPRISONMENT.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 16-3-655 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 94 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-3-655.    (A)    A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree with a minor if:

(1)    the actor engages in sexual battery with the a victim who is less than eleven years of age; or

(2)    the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who is less than sixteen years of age, and the actor has previously been convicted of, pled guilty or nolo contendere to, or adjudicated delinquent for an offense listed in Section 23-3-430(C), or has been ordered to be included in the sex offender registry pursuant to Section 23-3-430(D).

(B)    Upon conviction for a violation of subsection (A), the actor must be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten a mandatory minimum of twenty-five years nor more than thirty years, no part of which may be suspended or probation granted.

(B)(C)    A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree with a minor if the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who is fourteen years of age or less but who is at least eleven years of age.

(C)(D)    A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree with a minor if the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who is at least fourteen years of age, but who is less than sixteen years of age, and the actor is in a position of familial, custodial, or official authority to coerce the victim to submit or is older than the victim.

(E)    A person convicted of a violation of subsection (C) or (D) must be punished as provided in Section 16-3-653."

SECTION    2.    Section 16-15-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: