South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Now, therefore,

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    This act may be cited as the Insurance Services Consolidation and Efficiency Act.

SECTION    2.    Article 1, Chapter 11, Title 1 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 1-11-150.    There is established within the State Budget and Control Board and under its management and direction a separate and distinct administrative component to manage the operations of the State Accident Fund established pursuant to Article 1, Chapter 7 of Title 42."

SECTION    3.    Section 42-7-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 42-7-10.    (A)    There is established as a separate agency of state government within the State Budget and Control Board a separate fund to be known as the State Accident Fund, hereinafter which may be referred to as the 'fund' or 'state fund' in this article. This fund consists of annual premium charges, recoveries from the Second Injury Fund, recoveries by subrogation and, subject to subsection (B) of this section, of all income or revenue derived from investing these funds. Receipts for the credit of the fund and expenditures from the fund must be handled in the manner provided by law governing all state funds.

(B)    One-third of the investment income generated in Fiscal Year 1990-91 and two-thirds of the income generated in Fiscal Year 1991-92 must be credited to the state fund in those years respectively. Thereafter all such All investment income on the state fund must be credited to the state fund it except that the State Treasurer may charge the state fund, and credit to the general fund, the customary investment management fee."

SECTION    4.    Section 42-7-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: