South Carolina General Assembly
[…] TO AMEND SECTION 57-3-610, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE NAMING OF A HIGHWAY FACILITY BY AN ACT OR A RESOLUTION OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT A HIGHWAY FACILITY MAY NOT BE NAMED IN HONOR OF AN INDIVIDUAL WHO HAS BEEN SUSPENDED OR DISBARRED FROM THE PRACTICE OF LAW, AND TO PROVIDE THAT THE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION MUST REMOVE THE NAME OF AN INDIVIDUAL FROM A HIGHWAY FACILITY IF THE INDIVIDUAL SUBSEQUENTLY IS SUSPENDED OR DISBARRED FROM THE PRACTICE OF LAW.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 57-3-610 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 57-3-610.    Whenever a road, bridge, or other highway facility is dedicated and named in honor of an individual by act or resolution of the General Assembly, the Department of Transportation must be reimbursed all expenses incurred by the department to implement the dedication. However, a road, bridge, or other highway facility may not be dedicated and named in honor of an individual who has been suspended or disbarred from the practice of law. In addition, the department must remove the name of an individual from a highway facility dedicated and named pursuant to this section if the individual subsequently is suspended or disbarred from the practice of law.

Reimbursement for expenses incurred by the department must first be approved by a majority of each county legislative delegation of the county in which the road, bridge, or facility is located. Reimbursement must be from the State Secondary 'C' Apportionment Fund of the county or counties in which the road, bridge, or facility is located, and expenses under this section are limited to five hundred dollars.

Reimbursement for expenses incurred by the department to name and dedicate a highway facility pursuant to a request from other than the General Assembly must be by agreement between the requesting entity and the department."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Friday, December 4, 2009 at 3:52 P.M.