South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 61-6-1610(A)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 139 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"(2)    the business has a license from the department authorizing the sale and consumption of alcoholic liquors by the drink, which is displayed conspicuously on the main entrance to the premises and clearly visible from the outside."

SECTION    2.    Section 61-6-1620 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 139 of 2005, is further amended by adding at the end: