South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (E)    A licensee may not sell liquor by the filled or partially filled bottle, other than a fifty milliliter container, and may not permit a customer to remove liquor from the premises."

SECTION    3.    Section 61-6-4310 of the 1976 Code as added by Act 415 of 1996 is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-4310.    Alcoholic liquors seized by the department, its agents, or by the division must be sold by the department division at public auction to the highest bidder after advertisement. The proceeds of the sale must be turned over to the State Treasurer after first paying the cost of confiscation and sale. Alcoholic liquors seized by a peace officer, except the department, its authorized agents, or by the division, must be delivered to the sheriff of the county in which the seizure is made. The sheriff must take possession of the alcoholic liquors so seized and sell them at public auction to the highest bidder after advertisement. The proceeds of the sale, after payment of the costs of confiscation and sale, must be immediately turned over to the treasurer of the county in which the seizure was made. However, if a municipal officer makes a seizure, the chief of police must take possession of the alcoholic liquors so seized and sell them at public auction to the highest bidder after advertisement. The proceeds of the sale, after payment of costs of confiscation and sale, must be turned over to the treasurer of the municipality in which the seizure was made. No sale of alcoholic liquors seized and sold in accordance with the provisions of this section may be made to a person other than a licensed manufacturer, wholesaler, or retail dealer."