South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Not less than forty-five days prior to before the date set for the public hearing, the county shall give notice to all taxing districts of which taxable property is included in the redevelopment project area, and in addition to the other requirements of the notice set forth in the section, the notice shall request each taxing district to submit comments to the county concerning the subject matter of the hearing prior to before the date of the public hearing."

SECTION    5.    Section 31-7-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 109 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"Section 31-7-120.    Counties and municipalities through intergovernmental agreements may jointly adopt redevelopment plans and authorize obligations as provided under the provisions of this chapter and Chapter 6 of this title. Counties by intergovernmental agreement incorporated into individual county ordinances, may establish a multi-county or regional authority for both the establishing of a redevelopment plan and redevelopment projects if the documented economic impacts of projects extend beyond the boundaries of a single county. All actions to develop such plans and projects must be taken by the governing bodies of the respective counties participating in the grouping or authority pursuant to the contractual terms of the intergovernmental agreements establishing such groupings or authority pursuant to the provisions of this chapter and Chapter 6 of this title."

SECTION    6.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Friday, December 4, 2009 at 3:53 P.M.