South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (6)    a summary of the findings of the firm of national reputation or a state university or college referred to in subitem (ii) of this item regarding the redevelopment plan and any tax increment finance district proposed or contemplated in the plan."

SECTION    3.    Items (1), (2), and (8) of Section 31-7-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 109 of 2005, are further amended to read:

"(1)    'Blighted area' means any improved or vacant area within the boundaries of a redevelopment project area located within the territorial limits of a county where:

(a)    if improved, industrial, commercial, and residential buildings or improvements, because of a combination of five or more of the following factors: age; dilapidation; obsolescence; deterioration; illegal use of individual structures; presence of structures below minimum code standards; excessive vacancies; overcrowding of structures and community facilities; presence of or potential environmental hazard; lack of ventilation, light, storm drainage, or sanitary facilities; inadequate utilities; inadequate transportation infrastructure; excessive land coverage; deleterious land use or layout; depreciation of physical maintenance; lack of community planning, are detrimental to the public safety, health, morals, or welfare; or

(b)    if vacant, the sound growth is impaired by:

(i)        a combination of two or more of the following factors: obsolete platting of the vacant land; diversity of ownership of such land; tax and special assessment delinquencies on such land; deterioration of structures or site improvements in neighboring areas adjacent to the vacant land; or

(ii)    the area immediately prior to becoming vacant qualified as a blighted area. Any area within a redevelopment plan established by Chapter 10 of Title 31 is deemed to be a blighted area.

(2)    'Conservation area' means any vacant or improved area within the boundaries of a redevelopment project area located within the territorial limits of a county that is not yet a blighted area but, because of a combination of three or more of the following factors: dilapidation; obsolescence; deterioration; illegal use of structures; presence of structures below minimum code standards; abandonment; excessive vacancies; overcrowding of structures and community facilities; presence of or potential environmental hazard; lack of ventilation, light, storm drainage, or sanitary facilities; inadequate utilities;