South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (I)    Notwithstanding any other another provision of law, a restraining order or a temporary restraining order issued pursuant to this article is enforceable throughout this State."

SECTION    5.    Section 16-25-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 92 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-25-10.    As used in this article, :

(1)    'household Household member' means spouses, former spouses, persons who have a child in common, and a male and female who are cohabiting or formerly have cohabited. ; and

(2)    'Firearm' means 'handgun', as defined pursuant to Section 16-23-10(1) and also includes 'machine gun', 'sawed-off shotgun', 'shotgun', 'sawed-off rifle', or 'rifle' as defined pursuant to Section 16-23-210(a) through (e)."

SECTION    6.    Section 17-15-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-15-40.    (A)    On Upon releasing the person on any of the foregoing conditions contained in this chapter, the court shall issue a brief order containing a statement of the conditions imposed, informing the person of the penalties for violation of the conditions of release and stating that a warrant for the person's arrest will be issued immediately upon any such a violation of a condition of release. The person released shall acknowledge his understanding of the terms and conditions of his release and the penalties and forfeitures applicable in the event of violation thereof of a condition of release on a form to be prescribed by the Attorney General.

(B)    If a person is charged with a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60, the court must order the person, as a condition of bond, to surrender to the county sheriff all firearms, as defined in Section 16-25-10(2), that are owned or possessed by the person.