South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 16-25-110.    (A)    It is unlawful for a person to knowingly sell, offer to sell, deliver, lease, rent, barter, exchange, or transport for sale into this State, a firearm to a person convicted of criminal domestic violence pursuant to Section 16-25-20 or criminal domestic violence of a high and aggravated nature pursuant to Section 16-25-65.

(B)    A person who violates the provisions of subsection (A) is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years."

SECTION    4.    Section 16-3-1750 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 175 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-3-1750.    (A)    Under Pursuant to the provisions of this article, the magistrates court has jurisdiction over an action seeking a restraining order against a person engaged in harassment, or stalking, or charged with criminal domestic violence pursuant to Section 16-25-20 or criminal domestic violence of a high and aggravated nature pursuant to Section 16-25-65.

(B)    An action for a restraining order must be filed in the county in which:

(1)    the defendant resides when the action commences;

(2)    the harassment, or stalking, criminal domestic violence pursuant to Section 16-25-20, or criminal domestic violence of a high and aggravated nature pursuant to Section 16-25-65 occurred; or

(3)    the plaintiff resides if the defendant is a nonresident of the State or cannot be found.

(C)    A complaint and motion for a restraining order may be filed by any person. The complaint must:

(1)    allege that the defendant is engaged in harassment, or stalking, criminal domestic violence pursuant to Section 16-25-20, or criminal domestic violence of a high and aggravated nature pursuant to Section 16-25-65 and must state the time, place, and manner of the acts complained of, and other facts and circumstances upon which relief is sought;

(2)    be verified; and

(3)    inform the defendant of his right to retain counsel to represent him at the hearing on the complaint.

(D)    The magistrates court must provide forms to facilitate the preparation and filing of a complaint and motion for a restraining order by a plaintiff not represented by counsel. The court must not charge a fee for filing a complaint and motion for a restraining order against a person engaged in harassment or stalking.