South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)    In determining imminent danger to the applicant, the court may consider the following:

(1)    the use or threatened use of a deadly weapon by the respondent or pattern of prior conduct by the respondent involving the use of a firearm, as defined in Section 16-25-10(2);

(2)    serious injury inflicted by the respondent upon the petitioner or a minor child in the petitioner's household;

(3)    threats by the respondent to seriously injure or murder the petitioner or a minor child in the petitioner's household; or

(4)    threats by the respondent to commit suicide."

SECTION    7.    Section 20-4-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 396 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 20-4-60.    (a)    Any An order of protection granted under pursuant to this chapter shall be is to protect the petitioner or the abused person or persons on whose behalf the petition was filed and may include:

(1)    Temporarily temporarily enjoining the respondent from abusing, threatening to abuse, or molesting the petitioner or the person or persons on whose behalf the petition was filed.

(2)    Temporarily temporarily enjoining the respondent from communicating or attempting to communicate with the petitioner in any a way which would violate violates the provisions of this chapter and temporarily enjoining the respondent from entering or attempting to enter the petitioner's place of residence, employment, education, or other location as the court may order.

(b)    Every order of protection issued pursuant to this chapter shall conspicuously bear conspicuously the following language: 'Violation of this order is a criminal offense punishable by thirty days in jail or a fine of two hundred dollars or may constitute contempt of court punishable by up to one year in jail and/or a fine not to exceed fifteen hundred dollars'.