South Carolina General Assembly
[…] County boards of registration shall distribute application forms to various locations in their respective counties, including city halls and public libraries, where they must be readily available to the public.

(d)    The original applications must remain on file in the office of the county board of registration.

(e)    The State Election Commission division may promulgate regulations to implement the provisions of this section."

SECTION    13.    Section 7-5-170(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 90 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(2)    Form of application. -- The application must be on a form prescribed and provided by the executive director and shall contain the following information: name, sex, race, social security number, date of birth, residence address, mailing address, telephone number of the applicant, and location of prior voter registration. The applicant must affirm that he is not under a court order declaring him mentally incompetent, confined in any public prison, has never been convicted of a felony or offense against the election laws, or if previously convicted that he has served his entire sentence, including probation and parole time, or has received a pardon for the conviction. Additionally, the applicant must take the following oath: 'I, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I am a citizen of the United States and that on the date of the next ensuing election, I will have attained the age of eighteen years and am a resident of South Carolina, this county, and of my precinct. I further swear (or affirm) that the present residence address listed herein is my sole legal place of residence and that I claim no other place as my legal residence.' Any applicant convicted of fraudulently applying for registration is guilty of perjury and is subject to the penalty for that offense."

SECTION    14.    Section 7-5-180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 408 of 1996, is further amended to read: