South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (a)    confirms in writing that the qualified elector has changed residence to a place outside the county in which the qualified elector is registered; or

(b)(i)    has failed to respond to a notice described in item (2); and

(ii)    has not voted or appeared to vote and, if necessary, correct the county board of voter registration's record of the qualified elector's address, in an election during the period beginning on the date of the notice and ending on the day after the date of the second general election that occurs after the date of the notice."

SECTION    18.    Section 7-5-340 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 466 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 7-5-340.    The State Election Commission Division of Elections shall:

(1)    ensure that the name of a qualified elector may not be removed from the official list of eligible voters except:

(a)    at the request of the qualified elector;

(b)    if the elector is adjudicated mentally incompetent by a court of competent jurisdiction; or

(c)    as provided under item (2);

(2)    conduct a general program that makes a reasonable effort to remove the names of ineligible voters from the official lists of eligible voters by reason of:

(a)    the death of the qualified elector; or

(b)    a change in the residence of the qualified elector;

(3)    inform applicants under Sections 7-5-155, 7-5-310, and 7-5-320 of:

(a)    voter eligibility requirements; and

(b)    penalties provided by law for submission of a false voter registration application;

(4)    complete, no later than ninety days before the date of a statewide primary or general election, a program to systematically remove the names of ineligible voters from the official lists of eligible voters in compliance with the provisions of Section 7-5-330(F); this subitem may not be construed to preclude:

(a)    the removal of names from official lists of voters on a basis described in items (1) and (2); or

(b)    correction of registration records pursuant to this article."

SECTION    19.    Section 7-5-470 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: