South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    16.    Section 7-5-310(F)(2)(a)(v) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 466 of 1996, is amended to read:

"(v)    the statement, 'If you believe that someone has interfered with your right to register or decline to register to vote, your privacy in deciding whether to register or in applying to register to vote, you may file a complaint with the State Election Commission Division of Elections.' The name, address, and telephone number of the Executive Director of the State Election Commission Division of Elections must be printed on the form; and"

SECTION    17.    A.        Section 7-5-330(E)(2) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 466 of 1996, is amended to read:

"(2)    If the notice sent pursuant to the provisions of subitem (a) of this item is returned to the board of voter registration as undeliverable, the elector to whom it was sent must be reported by the board to the State Election Commission Division of Elections. The State Election Commission division must place the elector in an inactive status on the master file and may remove this elector upon compliance with the provisions of Section 7-5-330(F)."

B.     Section 7-5-330(F)(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 466 of 1996, is amended to read:

"(1)    The State Election Commission Division of Elections may not remove the name of a qualified elector from the official list of eligible voters on the ground that the qualified elector has changed residence unless the qualified elector:

(a)    confirms in writing that the qualified elector has changed residence to a place outside the county in which the qualified elector is registered; or

(b)(i)    has failed to respond to a notice described in item (2); and

(ii)    has not voted or appeared to vote and, if necessary, correct the county board of voter registration's record of the qualified elector's address, in an election during the period beginning on the date of the notice and ending on the day after the date of the second general election that occurs after the date of the notice."

SECTION    18.    Section 7-5-340 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 466 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 7-5-340.    The State Election Commission Division of Elections shall: