South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If more than one ballot is to be used in a primary, each ballot must be printed on different colored paper. The ballot must contain a voting square opposite the name of each candidate, and the voter shall vote by putting a mark in the voting square opposite the name of the candidate of his choice. The State Election Commission division may establish, under Chapter 23 of Title 1, such rules and regulations as are necessary for the proper administration of this section."

SECTION    49.    The last paragraph of Section 7-13-611 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 253 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"The State Election Commission Division of Elections is hereby empowered to promulgate such rules and regulations under Chapter 23 of Title 1 as are necessary for the arrangement of the official county ballot."

SECTION    50.    Section 7-13-710 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read: