South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The chairman of the committee shall provide for and conduct the hearing as nearly as possible in accordance with the procedures and rules of evidence observed by the circuit courts of this State. The chairman shall have authority to administer oaths and subpoena witnesses. Upon the conclusion of the hearing of the protest the committee shall determine all issues by majority vote and forthwith certify the results of the election. The State Election Commission Division of Elections shall pay for the costs of the court reporter and the transcript of the hearing."

SECTION    78.    Section 14-7-130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 257 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"Section 14-7-130.    In September of each year, the Department of Public Safety shall furnish the State Election Commission Division of Elections a computer tape of the name, address, date of birth, social security number, sex, and race of persons who are over the age of eighteen years and citizens of the United States residing in each county who hold a valid South Carolina driver's license or an identification card issued pursuant to Section 57-3-910. The computer tape also must include persons who have obtained a valid South Carolina driver's license or identification card during the previous year, and exclude persons whose driver's license or identification card has not been renewed or has been invalidated by judicial or administrative action. In October of each year, the State Election Commission Division of Elections shall furnish a jury list to county jury commissioners consisting of a tape or list derived by merging the list of registered voters in the county with county residents appearing on the tape furnished by the department, but only those licensed drivers and identification cardholders who are eligible to register to vote may be included in the list. Before furnishing the list, the commission must make every effort to eliminate duplicate names and names of persons disqualified from registering to vote or voting pursuant to the laws and Constitution of this State. As furnished to the jury commissioners by the State Election Commission Division of Elections, the list or tape constitutes the roll of eligible jurors in the county. Expenses of the Department of Public Safety and State Election Commission Division of Elections in implementing this section must be borne by these agencies."

SECTION    79.    Section 14-7-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: