South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(7)    'Political party' means a political party, organization, or association certified as such by the State Election Commission Division of Elections in the manner provided for in this title;

(15)    'Voter', 'Registered voter', 'Elector', 'Registered elector', 'Qualified elector', or 'Qualified registered elector' means any person whose name is contained on the active roster of voters maintained by the State Election Commission Division of Elections and whose name has not been removed from the roster for any of the reasons named in items (2) and (3) of subsection (C) of Section 7-3-20 and who possesses a valid registration certificate."

SECTION    3.    Section 7-3-10(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a)    There is hereby created the State Election Commission composed of five members, at least one two of whom shall be a member members of the majority political party represented in the General Assembly and at least one two of whom shall be a member members of the largest minority political party represented in the General Assembly, to be appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate to serve terms of four years and until their successors have been elected and qualify, except of those first appointed three shall serve for terms of two years. Any vacancy on the Commission shall be filled for the unexpired portion of the term in the same manner as the original appointment."

SECTION    4.    Section 7-3-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 466 of 1996, is further amended to read: