South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If a watershed district lies in more than one county the required declaration of candidacy must be filed with the State Election Commission Division of Elections. This election must be conducted pursuant to Title 7, mutatis mutandis, except as otherwise provided in this section. The five elected directors, under the general supervision of the board of commissioners of the soil and water conservation district, are the governing body of the watershed conservation district."

SECTION    86.    The first paragraph of Section 56-1-90 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"The department may require every applicant to submit for identification purposes proof of name, Social Security number, and date and place of birth when applying for a driver's license. An applicant for a driver's license, driver's permit, or special identification card or a renewal thereof may sufficiently prove the existence and validity of his Social Security number, for purposes of Section 14-7-130, by any reasonably reliable document containing the Social Security number. Such a document includes, but is not limited to, an official Social Security card, Social Security check, Social Security form SSA-1099, letter from the Social Security Administration, voter registration card, payroll stub, Federal W-2 form, or U.S. military identification card. The numbers may also be obtained from the Department of Revenue pursuant to Section 12-54-240(B)(7) which permits the Department of Revenue to submit taxpayer Social Security numbers to the department and to the State Election Commission Division of Elections."

SECTION    87.    Section 61-6-2010(C)(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 70 of 2003, is further amended to read: