South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The State Election Commission division may establish, under Chapter 23 of Title 1, such rules and regulations as are necessary for the proper administration of this section."

SECTION    49.    The last paragraph of Section 7-13-611 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 253 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"The State Election Commission Division of Elections is hereby empowered to promulgate such rules and regulations under Chapter 23 of Title 1 as are necessary for the arrangement of the official county ballot."

SECTION    50.    Section 7-13-710 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 7-13-710.    When any person presents himself to vote, he shall produce his valid South Carolina driver's license or other form of identification containing a photograph issued by the Department of Public Safety, if he is not licensed to drive, or the written notification of registration provided for by Sections 7-5-125 and 7-5-180 if the notification has been signed by the elector. If the elector loses or defaces his registration notification, he may obtain a duplicate notification from his county board of registration upon request in person, or by telephone or mail. After presentation of the required identification, his name must be checked by one of the managers on the margin of the page opposite his name upon the registration books, or copy of the books, furnished by the board of registration. The managers shall keep a poll list which must contain one column headed 'Names of Voters'. Before any ballot is delivered to a voter, the voter shall sign his name on the poll list, which must be furnished to the appropriate election officials by the State Election Commission Division of Elections. At the top of each page the voter's oath appropriate to the election must be printed. The signing of the poll list or the marking of the poll list is considered to be an affirmation of the oath by the voter. One of the managers shall compare the signature on the poll list with the signature on the voter's driver's license, registration notification, or other identification and may require further identification of the voter and proof of his right to vote under this title as he considers necessary. If the voter is unable to write or if the voter is prevented from signing by physical handicap, he may sign his name to the poll list by mark with the assistance of one of the managers."

SECTION    51.    Section 7-13-1160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: