South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)    Address of residence where registered; and

(c)    Precinct of voter.

(4)    No single petition page shall contain the signatures of registered voters from different counties.

(5)    All signatures of registered voters shall be numbered consecutively.

(6)    Petitions with more than one page must have the pages consecutively numbered upon filing with the appropriate authority.

(B)    The State Election Commission Division of Elections may furnish petition forms to the county election officials and to interested persons."

SECTION    32.    Section 7-11-85 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-11-85.    Every signature on a petition requiring five hundred or less signatures must be checked for validity by the respective county board of voter registration against the signatures of the voters on the original applications for registration on file in the registration board office. When a petition requires more than five hundred signatures, every one of the first five hundred signatures must be checked for validity and at least one out of every ten signatures thereafter beginning with the five hundred and first signature must be checked for validity. If the projected number of valid signatures, using this percentage method for the signatures over five hundred plus the number of valid signatures in the first five hundred, total at least the number of signatures required by law on the petition, it must be certified as a valid petition. No petition, however, may be rejected if the number of signatures over five hundred checked using the percentage method plus the number of valid signatures in the first five hundred does not total at least the number required by law. If insufficient signatures are found using the percentage method in order to certify as a valid petition, the board of voter registration must check every signature over five hundred separately, or such number over five hundred until the required number of valid signatures is found.

If it is a petition seeking to certify a new political party or if the office for which the petition has been submitted comprises more than one county, and using the percentage method of checking does not result in the required number of valid signatures, the executive director of the Commission Division of Elections shall designate which counties must check additional signatures.

No signatures on a petition may be rejected if the address of a voter, registration certificate number of a voter, or the precinct of a voter, as required by Section 7-11-80, is missing or incorrect if the signature is otherwise valid.