South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 7-15-10.    The State Election Commission Division of Elections is responsible for carrying out the provisions of Article 3 and Article 5 of this chapter. The commission division may promulgate regulations, and must have drafted, printed, and distributed all forms that are required to make it possible for persons listed in Section 7-15-320 to vote by absentee ballot in primary, general, and special elections. Regulations promulgated pursuant to this section must be promulgated in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act."

SECTION    65.    The first paragraph of Section 7-15-340 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 434 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"The application required in Section 7-15-330 to be submitted to these election officials must be in a form prescribed and distributed by the State Election Commission Division of Elections; except that persons listed in Section 7-15-320(2), (3), (6), and (10) may use Standard Form 76, or any subsequent form replacing it, provided by the federal government as a simultaneous request for registration and an absentee ballot or a request for an absentee ballot if already registered."

SECTION    66.    Section 7-15-385 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 416 of 1996, is further amended to read: