South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4)    assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature;

(5)    criminal sexual conduct in the third degree;

(6)    assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct in the third degree;

(7)    stalking, as defined in Section 16-3-1730(B).

(B)    If an individual is sentenced as a youthful offender, contrary to the provisions of subsection (A), the individual immediately must be referred to the Board of the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services for disposition in accordance with rules adopted by the board."

SECTION    2.    Section 24-19-10(d) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 7 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"(d)    'Youthful offender' means an offender who is:

(i)        under seventeen years of age and has been bound over for proper criminal proceedings to the court of general sessions pursuant to Section 20-7-7605 for allegedly committing an offense:

(A)    that is not:

(1)    a violent crime, as defined in Section 16-1-60,;

(2)    assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature;

(3)    criminal sexual conduct in the third degree;

(4)    assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct in the third degree;

(5)    stalking, as defined in Section 16-3-1730(B); and

(B)    that is:

(1)    a misdemeanor, a Class D,;

(2)    a Class E, or Class F felony, as defined in Section 16-1-20, ; or

(3)    a felony which provides for a maximum term of imprisonment of fifteen ten years or less,; or

(ii)    seventeen but less than twenty-five years of age at the time of conviction for an offense:

(A)    that is not:

(1)    a violent crime, as defined in Section 16-1-60,;

(2)    assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature;

(3)    criminal sexual conduct in the third degree;

(4)    assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct in the third degree;

(5)    stalking, as defined in Section 16-3-1730(B); and

(B)    that is:

(1)    a misdemeanor, a Class D,;

(2)    a Class E, or Class F felony, as defined in Section 16-1-60; or

(3)    a felony which provides for a maximum term of imprisonment of fifteen ten years or less."