South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)(B)    Any A person violating who violates the provisions of subsection (a) of this section (A) is guilty of criminal sexual conduct of in the third degree and, upon conviction, shall must be punished as provided in Section 16-3-654.

(C)    In addition to the penalties provided in Section 16-3-654, a person convicted of a violation of this section who is required to register pursuant to the provisions of Article 7, Chapter 3, Title 23 also must be ordered by the court to be monitored with an active electronic monitoring device as defined in Section 24-21-435(A) upon release from incarceration for the duration of time the person is required to remain on the sex offender registry."

SECTION    12.    Section 16-3-910 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-3-910.    (A)    Whoever shall A person who unlawfully seize, confine, inveigle, decoy, kidnap, abduct or carry seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, kidnaps, abducts, or carries away any other another person by any means whatsoever without authority of law, except when a minor is seized or taken by his parent, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for a period not to exceed not more than thirty years unless sentenced for murder as provided in Section 16-3-20.