South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)(B)    Any A person violating who violates the provisions of subsection (a) of this section (A) is guilty of criminal sexual conduct of in the second degree and, upon conviction, shall must be punished as provided in Section 16-3-653.

(C)    In addition to the penalties provided in Section 16-3-653, a person convicted of a violation of this section who is required to register pursuant to the provisions of Article 7, Chapter 3, Title 23 also must be ordered by the court to be monitored with an active electronic monitoring device as defined in Section 24-21-435(A) upon release from incarceration for the duration of time the person is required to remain on the sex offender registry."

SECTION    11.    Section 16-3-820 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-3-820.    (a)(A)    It is unlawful for any a person to produce, direct, or promote a performance that includes sexual conduct by a child younger than eighteen years of age.

(b)(B)    Any A person violating who violates the provisions of subsection (a) of this section (A) is guilty of criminal sexual conduct of in the third degree and, upon conviction, shall must be punished as provided in Section 16-3-654.