South Carolina General Assembly
[…] For purposes of this subsection, life means until death.

(D)    A person sentenced to a mandatory minimum of twenty-five years pursuant to the provisions of subsection (C) also must be ordered by the court to be monitored with an active electronic monitoring device as defined in Section 24-21-435(A) upon release from incarceration for the duration of time the person is required to remain on the sex offender registry pursuant to the provisions of Article 7, Chapter 3, Title 23."

SECTION    8.    Section 16-3-653 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-3-653.    (1)(A)    A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if the actor uses aggravated coercion to accomplish sexual battery.

(2)(B)    Criminal sexual conduct in the second degree is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than twenty years according to in the discretion of the court, except as provided in subsections (C) and (D).

(C)    A person convicted of a violation of Section 16-3-655(2) and (3) is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not more than twenty years.