South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    9.    Section 16-3-656 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-3-656.    Assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct described in the above sections shall be is punishable as if the criminal sexual conduct was committed, and if the person is required to register pursuant to Article 7, Chapter 3, Title 23 and the victim is a minor, the person's sentence must include that he be monitored with an active electronic monitoring device as defined in Section 24-21-435(A) upon release from incarceration for the duration of time the person is required to remain on the sex offender registry."

SECTION    10.    Section 16-3-810 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-3-810.    (a)(A)    It is unlawful for any a person to employ, authorize, or induce a child younger than eighteen years of age to engage in a sexual performance. It is unlawful for a parent or legal guardian or custodian of a child younger than eighteen years of age to consent to the participation by the child in a sexual performance.

(b)(B)    Any A person violating who violates the provisions of subsection (a) of this section (A) is guilty of criminal sexual conduct of in the second degree and, upon conviction, shall must be punished as provided in Section 16-3-653.