South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Whereas, the General Assembly's intent in defining "contiguous" in the incorporation statue is to provide a uniform process for municipal incorporation laws, consistent with the definition of "contiguous" in municipal annexation laws, to facilitate incorporation in areas that have been prevented from establishing local self-government by strip, corridor, or shoestring annexation, which is now prohibited. Now, therefore,

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 5-1-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 5-1-30.    (A)    Before issuing a corporate certificate to a proposed municipality, the Secretary of State shall must first determine:

(1)    that the area seeking to be incorporated has a population density of at least three hundred persons a per square mile according to the latest official United States Census;

(2)    that no part of the area is within five miles of the boundary of an active incorporated municipality;

(3)    that an approved service feasibility study for the proposed municipality has been filed with and approved by the Secretary of State; and

(4)(3)    that the area proposed to be incorporated is contiguous.