South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Don Addy

Office of State Budget

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 29-15-10, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO LIENS FOR REPAIRS OR STORAGE OF ARTICLES AND SALE OF ARTICLES, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT PROPRIETORS, OWNERS, OR OPERATORS OF TOWING COMPANIES, STORAGE FACILITIES, GARAGES, OR REPAIR SHOPS WHO PROVIDE ESTIMATES FOR REPAIRS MAY CAUSE ARTICLES LEFT IN THEIR SHOPS FOR AN ESTIMATE OF REPAIRS TO BE SOLD BY A MAGISTRATE IN THE COUNTY WHERE THE ESTIMATE OF REPAIRS WAS DONE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 29-15-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 269 of 2004, is further amended to read:

"Section 29-15-10.    (A)    A proprietor, an owner, or an operator of any towing company, storage facility, garage, or repair shop, or any person who provides estimates of repairs, repairs, or furnishes any material for repairs to an article may sell the article at public auction to the highest bidder if:

(1)    the article has been left at the shop for an estimate of repairs, repairs, or storage, and the estimate or repairs have been completed, or the storage contract has expired;

(2)    the article has been continuously retained in his possession; and

(3) thirty days have passed since written notice was given to the owner of the article and to any lienholder that the estimate has been completed, the repairs have been completed, or the storage contract has expired.

The article must be sold by a magistrate of the county in which the estimate of repairs or the repairs were done, or where the article was stored.

(B)    Storage costs may be charged that have accrued before the notification of the owner and lienholder, by certified or registered mail, of the location of the article. Notification to the owner and lienholder by the proprietor, owner, or operator of the towing company, storage facility, garage, or repair shop must occur within five days, after receiving the owner's and lienholders' identities. If the notice is not mailed within this period, storage costs after the five-day period must not be charged until the notice is mailed.

(C)    Before the article is sold, the proprietor, owner, or operator of any towing company, storage facility, garage, or repair shop, or any person who provides estimates of repairs, repairs, or who furnishes material for repairs to the article must apply to the appropriate titling facility including, but not limited to, the Department of Motor Vehicles or the Department of Natural Resources for the name and address of any owner or lienholder.