South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. Printed 4/12/06--S.    [SEC 4/13/06 3:44 PM]

Read the first time June 2, 2005.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY

To whom was referred a Bill (S. 924) to amend Section 29-15-10, as amended, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to liens for repairs or storage of articles and sale of articles, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting language and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

/    SECTION    1.    Section 29-15-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 269 of 2004, is further amended to read:

"Section 29-15-10.    (A)    A proprietor, an owner, or an operator of any towing company, storage facility, garage, or repair shop, or any person who provides estimates of repairs for a fee which is agreed upon in writing, repairs, or furnishes any material for repairs to an article may sell the article at public auction to the highest bidder if:

(1)    the article has been left at the shop for an estimate of repairs for a fee which is agreed upon in writing, repairs, or storage, and the estimate or repairs have been completed, or the storage contract has expired;

(2)    the article has been continuously retained in his possession; and

(3)    thirty days have passed since written notice was given to the owner of the article and to any lienholder that the estimate has been completed, the repairs have been completed, or the storage contract has expired.

The article must be sold by a magistrate of the county in which the estimate of repairs or the repairs were done, or where the article was stored.

(B)    Storage costs, not to exceed ten dollars per day, may be charged that have accrued before the notification of the owner and lienholder, by certified or registered mail, of the location of the article. Notification to the owner and lienholder by the proprietor, owner, or operator of the towing company, storage facility, garage, or repair shop of the pending sale must occur within five days, after receiving the owner's and lienholders' identities. Costs charged for notification of the owner and lienholder shall not exceed twenty-five dollars. If the notice is not mailed within this period, storage costs after the five-day period must not be charged until the notice is mailed.

(C)    Before the article is sold, the proprietor, owner, or operator of any towing company, storage facility, garage, or repair shop, or any person who provides estimates of repairs for a fee which is agreed upon in writing, repairs, or who furnishes material for repairs to the article must apply to the appropriate titling facility including, but not limited to, the Department of Motor Vehicles or the Department