South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 18-9-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 18-9-130.    (A)(1)    A notice of appeal from a judgment directing the payment of money does not stay the execution of the judgment unless the presiding judge before whom the judgment was obtained grants a stay of execution. serves as a stay upon the payment of all costs in the trial court by the appellant, and it is not necessary that a bond or other form of security be filed to obtain a stay of execution of the judgment during the pendency of the appeal; provided, however, that upon motion by the respondent and subject to the provisions of subsection (B), the court shall require that a bond or other form of security be given in an amount that will cover the entire amount of the judgment remaining unsatisfied, costs on the appeal, interest, and damages for delay, unless the court, after notice and hearing for good cause shown, fixes a lesser amount.

(B)    In any civil action, other than one arising pursuant to Title 20, under any legal theory, including cases involving individual, aggregated, class-action, or otherwise joined claims, the amount of the bond or other form of security to be furnished during the pendency of all appeals or discretionary reviews of any judgment granting legal, equitable, or any other form of relief or damages, including compensatory, special, punitive, exemplary, or other damages, in order to stay execution of the judgment during the entire course of appellate review by any court, must not exceed ten million dollars or fifty percent of the appellant's net worth.

(C)    Upon a finding by the court that the appellant is likely to suffer substantial economic harm if required to post a bond or other security in an amount required pursuant to this section, the court may reduce the amount of the bond or other security to an amount that will not cause the appellant substantial economic harm.