South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    2.    A.        Section 4-9-1210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 4-9-1210.    The qualified electors of any county may propose any ordinance, except an ordinance appropriating money or authorizing the levy of taxes, and adopt or reject such ordinance at the polls. Any initiated ordinance may be submitted to the council by a petition signed by qualified electors of the county equal in number to at least fifteen percent of the qualified electors of the county. The enactment or repeal of ordinances allowed pursuant to Subarticle 5, Article 25, Chapter 37 of Title 12 may be the subject of an ordinance proposed pursuant to this section."

B.        Section 6-1-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 6-1-50.    Counties and municipalities receiving revenues from state aid, currently known as Aid to Subdivisions, shall submit annually to the Comptroller General Budget and Control Board, Office of Research and Statistics, Economic Research Section a financial report detailing their sources of revenue, expenditures by category, indebtedness, and other information as the Comptroller General requires Budget and Control Board, Office of Research and Statistics, Economic Research Section requires. Counties and municipalities receiving revenues from state aid must ensure that their financial reporting systems will provide the information requested by the Office of Research and Statistics, Economic Research Section. The federal revenue sharing document may be substituted for the financial report as long as it is required by the Federal Office of Revenue Sharing. The Comptroller General, in conjunction with the The Budget and Control Board, Division Office of Research and Statistical Services, Statistics, Economic Research Section shall determine the required contents content and format of the report. and the date of submission. Failure to submit the report shall result in the withholding of ten percent of the current year's state aid The financial report for the most recently completed fiscal year must be submitted to the Budget and Control Board, Office of Research and Statistics, Economic Research Section by November fifteenth of each year. Notification by the Director of the Office of Research and Statistics to the Comptroller General that an entity has failed to file the report as required must result in the withholding of ten percent of subsequent payments of state aid to the entity until the report is filed. The Budget and Control Board, Division of Research and Statistical Services, Statistics, Economic Research Section is responsible for collecting, maintaining, and compiling the existing financial data bases as exists with the Federal Office of Revenue Sharing.