South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Section 12-37-3540.    In a county using an annual valuation method allowed by this article, the property tax assessor shall establish and maintain a continuing program of countywide appraisal of the real property situated in the county to value such property annually for purposes of property tax. This program may be conducted by means of sales ratio studies, sampling, and modeling conducted in a manner that best determines fair market value without an individual appraisal annually of each parcel of real property."

SECTION    2.    A.        Section 4-9-1210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 4-9-1210.    The qualified electors of any county may propose any ordinance, except an ordinance appropriating money or authorizing the levy of taxes, and adopt or reject such ordinance at the polls. Any initiated ordinance may be submitted to the council by a petition signed by qualified electors of the county equal in number to at least fifteen percent of the qualified electors of the county. The enactment or repeal of ordinances allowed pursuant to Subarticle 5, Article 25, Chapter 37 of Title 12 may be the subject of an ordinance proposed pursuant to this section."

B.        Section 6-1-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: