South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In conjunction with the Comptroller General, Advisory Commission on Intergovernmental Relations, and the University of South Carolina Bureau of Governmental Research and Service, the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the Budget and Control Board shall produce a comprehensive report of this data and submit it to the General Assembly no later than June first of each year provided by counties and municipalities in the annual financial report required by this section."

C.        Section 12-37-251 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 226 of 2004, is further amended by deleting subsection (E) which reads:

"(E)    Rollback millage is calculated by dividing the prior year property tax revenues by the adjusted total assessed value applicable in the year the values derived from a countywide equalization and reassessment program are implemented. This amount of assessed value must be adjusted by deducting assessments added for property or improvements not previously taxed, for new construction, and for renovation of existing structures."

D.        Section 12-43-220 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 145 of 2005, is further amended by adding a new undesignated paragraph at the end of the section to read: