South Carolina General Assembly
[…] For purposes of this subsection, life means until death. A person convicted of a violation of subsection (A)(2) is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not less than ten years nor more than thirty years, no part of which may be suspended or probation granted. A person convicted of a violation of subsection (B) is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not more than twenty years according to the discretion of the court."

SECTION    4.    Section 23-3-460 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-3-460.    (A)    A person required to register under pursuant to this article is required to register bi-annually for life. For purposes of this article, 'bi-annually' means each year within thirty days after the anniversary date of the offender's last registration during the month of his birthday and again during the sixth month following his birth month. The offender person required to register shall register and must re-register at the sheriff's department in each county where he resides, owns real property, or attends any public or private school, including, but not limited to, a secondary school, adult education school, college or university, and any vocational, technical, or occupational school. A person determined by a court to be a sexually violent predator pursuant to state law is required to verify registration and be photographed every ninety days by the sheriff's department in the county in which he resides unless the person is committed to the custody of the State, whereby and verification shall will be held in abeyance until his release.

(B)    If a person required to register under pursuant to this article changes his address within the same county, that person must send written notice of the change of address to the sheriff within ten days of establishing the new residence. If a person required to register under this article owns or acquires real property within a county in this State, or attends any public or private school, including, but not limited to, a secondary school, adult education school, college or university, and any vocational, technical, or occupational school, he must register with the sheriff in each county where the real property or the public or private school is located within ten days of acquiring the real property or attending the public or private school.

(C)    If a person required to register under pursuant to this article changes his address into another county in South Carolina, the person must register with the county sheriff in the new county within ten days of establishing the new residence.