South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    This act may be cited as the "Sex Offender Accountability and Protection of Minors Act of 2006".

SECTION    2.    Section 16-3-20(C)(a) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:

"( )    The murder was committed by a person deemed a sexually violent predator pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 48, Title 44, or a person deemed a sexually violent predator who is released pursuant to Section 44-48-120."

SECTION    3.    Section 16-3-655 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-3-655.    (A)    A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct with a minor in the first degree if:

(1)    the actor engages in sexual battery with the a victim who is less than eleven years of age; or