South Carolina General Assembly
[…] South Carolina General Assembly
116th Session, 2005-2006

Download This Version in Microsoft Word format

Bill 1145


Indicates Matter Stricken
Indicates New Matter


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 7-13-50, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO SECOND AND OTHER PRIMARIES, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT A SECOND PRIMARY, WHEN NECESSARY, MUST BE HELD FOUR WEEKS AFTER THE FIRST PRIMARY.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 7-13-50 of the Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-13-50.    A second primary, when necessary, must be held two four weeks after the first primary and is subject to the rules governing the first primary. At the second primary the two candidates among those who do not withdraw their candidacies and who received more votes in the first primary than any other remaining candidate alone shall run for any one office and if only one candidate remains, he is considered nominated, except that if there are two or more vacancies for any particular office, the number of candidates must be double the number of vacancies to be filled if so many candidates remain. In all second primaries the candidate receiving the largest number of votes cast for a given office must be declared the nominee for the office whether or not he has received a majority of the votes cast for that office, and when there are several candidates for several different offices, then the several candidates receiving the largest number of votes for the several positions are considered as nominated for the offices whether or not they received a majority of the votes cast. Other primaries, if necessary, must be ordered in a similar manner by the county election commission or the State Election Commission, as appropriate."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----