South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 27-16-110(G) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 142 of 1993, is amended to read:

"(G)    The Tribe may permit on its Reservation video poker or similar electronic play devices to the same extent that the devices are authorized by state law. The Tribe is subject to all taxes, license requirements, regulations, and fees governing electronic play devices provided by state law, except if the Reservation is located in a county or counties which prohibit the devices pursuant to state law, the Tribe nonetheless must be permitted to operate the devices on the Reservation if the governing body of the Tribe so authorizes, subject to all taxes, license requirements, regulations, and fees governing electronic play devices provided by state law.

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the tribe may conduct 'Class II gaming' as defined in this section, and in the manner and subject to the restrictions in Section 27-16-200 through Section 27-16-350, at a single tribal facility on land in Orangeburg County: