South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 12-6-3360, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO DEFINITIONS FOR PURPOSES OF THE TARGETED JOBS TAX CREDIT, SO AS TO REVISE THE DEFINITION OF "DISTRIBUTION FACILITY"; AND TO AMEND SECTION 12-37-220, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO PROPERTY TAX EXEMPTIONS, SO AS TO CONFORM THE DEFINITION OF DISTRIBUTION FACILITY TO THE REVISED DEFINITION PROVIDED BY THE AMENDMENT TO THE TARGETED JOBS TAX CREDIT IN THIS ACT.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 12-6-3360(M)(8) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(8)    'Distribution facility' means an establishment where shipments of tangible personal property are processed for delivery to customers. The term does not include an establishment where retail sales of tangible personal property are made to retail customers on more than twelve days a year except for a facility which processes customer sales orders by mail, telephone, or electronic means, if the facility also processes shipments of tangible personal property to customers and if at least seventy-five percent of the dollar amount of goods sold through the facility are sold to customers outside of South Carolina. Retail sales made inside the facility to employees working at the facility are not considered for purposes of the twelve-day and seventy-five percent limitation. For purposes of this definition, 'retail sale' and 'tangible personal property' have the meaning provided in Chapter 36 of this title."

SECTION    2.    Section 12-37-220(B)(32)(7) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: