South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. Printed 3/3/05--S.

Read the first time January 11, 2005.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 61-4-50, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE UNLAWFUL SALE OF BEER OR WINE TO A MINOR SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT, IN ADDITION TO EXISTING PENALTIES, A PERSON WHO IS CONVICTED OF VIOLATING THIS SECTION FOR A THIRD OR SUBSEQUENT OFFENSE SHALL HAVE HIS DRIVER'S LICENSE SUSPENDED FOR THIRTY DAYS, NO PART OF WHICH MAY BE SUSPENDED BY THE COURT.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 61-4-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-4-50.    (A)    It is unlawful for a person to sell beer, ale, porter, wine, or other similar malt or fermented beverage to a person under twenty-one years of age. A person who makes a sale in violation of this section must, upon conviction, pleading guilty, pleading nolo contendere, or being convicted:

(1)    for a first offense, be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned not less than thirty days nor more than sixty days, or both, in the discretion of the court, and be required, at the person's expense, to attend a server education training course approved by the South Carolina Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services;

(2)    for a second offense, be fined not less than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both, in the discretion of the court;

(3)    for a third or subsequent offense, be fined not less than two thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than two years, or both, in the discretion of the court.

(B)    Failure of a person to require identification to verify a person's age is prima facie evidence of the violation of this section."

SECTION    2.    Section 61-6-4080 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: