South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)    This section does not prevent any lawfully authorized investigative agency, law enforcement agency, protective services agency, or intelligence-gathering agency of the local, state, or federal government from operating an audiovisual recording device in a motion picture theater where a motion picture is being exhibited as part of a lawfully authorized investigative, protective, law enforcement, or intelligence-gathering activity."

SECTION    2.    Section 16-11-920 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-11-920.    (A)    A person who violates the provisions of Section 16-11-911 is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction:

(1)    for a first offense, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both;

(2)    for a second offense, must be fined not more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than two years, or both;

(3)    for a third and each subsequent offense, must be fined not more than fifteen thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.

(A)(B)    A person who violates the provisions of Section 16-11-910 or 16-11-915 is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two hundred-fifty thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, if the offense:

(1)    involves at least one thousand unauthorized articles embodying sound or sixty-five unauthorized audio visual articles during any one hundred-eighty-day period; or

(2)    is a second or subsequent conviction under Section 16-11-910 or 16-11-915.

(B)(C)    A person who violates the provisions of Section 16-11-910 or 16-11-915 is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two hundred-fifty thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than two years, or both, if the offense involved:

(1)    more than one hundred but less than one thousand unauthorized articles embodying sound during any one hundred-eighty-day period; or

(2)    more than ten but less than sixty-five unauthorized audiovisual articles during any one hundred-eighty-day period.

(C)(D)    A person who violates the provisions of Section 16-11-910 or 16-11-915 is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars for a first offense and not more than ten thousand dollars for a second or subsequent offense if the offense or both offenses involve not more than:

(1)    twenty-five unauthorized articles embodying sound during any one hundred-eighty-day period; or

(2)    ten unauthorized audiovisual articles during any one hundred-eighty-day period.