South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Download This Version in Microsoft Word format

Bill 233


Indicates Matter Stricken
Indicates New Matter


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 1-3-240, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO REMOVAL OF STATE OFFICERS BY THE GOVERNOR, SO AS TO ADD PERSONS SERVING ON THE SOUTH CAROLINA PUBLIC SERVICE AUTHORITY TO THE CATEGORY OF STATE OFFICERS WHO CAN BE REMOVED BY THE GOVERNOR ONLY FOR CAUSE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 1-3-240 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 175 of 2004, is further amended to read:

"Section 1-3-240.    (A)    Any officer of the county or State, except; who is guilty of malfeasance, misfeasance, incompetency, absenteeism, conflicts of interest, misconduct, persistent neglect of duty in office, or incapacity is subject to removal by the Governor upon any of those causes being made to appear to the satisfaction of the Governor; except that, before removing the officer, the Governor shall inform him in writing of the specific charges brought against him and give him an opportunity on reasonable notice to be heard. This subsection does not apply to:

(1)    an officer whose removal is provided for in Section 3 of Article XV of the state Constitution; or

(2)    an officer guilty of the offense named in Section 8 of Article VI of the Constitution; or

(3)    pursuant to subsection (B) of this section, an officer of the State appointed by a Governor, as provided in subsection (B), either with or without the advice and consent of the Senate; who is guilty of malfeasance, misfeasance, incompetency, absenteeism, conflicts of interest, misconduct, persistent neglect of duty in office, or incapacity shall be subject to removal by the Governor upon any of the foregoing causes being made to appear to the satisfaction of the Governor. But before removing any such officer, the Governor shall inform him in writing of the specific charges brought against him and give him an opportunity on reasonable notice to be heard.

(B) Any A person appointed to a state office by a Governor, either with or without the advice and consent of the Senate, other than those officers enumerated in subsection (C), may be removed from office by the Governor at his discretion by an Executive Order removing the officer.

(C)(1)    Persons appointed to the following offices of the State may be removed by the Governor for malfeasance, misfeasance, incompetency, absenteeism, conflicts of interest, misconduct, persistent neglect of duty in office, or incapacity:

(1)(a)    Workers' Compensation Commission;

(2)(b)    Commission of the Department of Revenue;

(3)(c)    Ethics Commission;