South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 24-21-990(4) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 134 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"(4)    hold public office, except as provided in Section 16-13-210 and Section 23-6-440;"

SECTION    2.    Section 24-21-1000 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: