South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This procedure must be used until the maximum number of candidates for each office on the general election ballot is reached.

(D)    The provisions of this section apply only to a statewide candidate or successive statewide candidates who die or officially withdraw before five o'clock on the Monday after the primary election."

SECTION    2.    The first paragraph of Section 7-11-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 81 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"Except as provided in Section 7-11-57, if a party nominee who was nominated by a method other than party primary election dies, becomes disqualified after his nomination, or resigns his candidacy for a legitimate nonpolitical reason as defined in this section and sufficient time does not remain to hold a convention to fill the vacancy or to nominate a nominee to enter a special election, the respective state or county party executive committee may nominate a nominee for the office, who must be duly certified by the respective county or state chairman."

SECTION    3.    The first paragraph of Section 7-11-55 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 81 of 1991, is amended to read: