South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Fees and Penalties        General Fund            Department of

Collected After            of the State                Transportation

State Non-Federal Aid

Highway Fund

June 30, 2005            60 percent                40 percent

June 30, 2006            20 percent                80 percent

June 30, 2007            0 percent                100 percent"

SECTION    7.    Section 56-1-200 of the 1976 Code, is amended by adding at the end:

"The fees collected pursuant to this section must be credited to the Department of Transportation State Non-Federal Aid Highway Fund as provided in the following schedule based on the actual date of receipt by the Department of Motor Vehicles:

Fees and Penalties        General Fund            Department of

Collected After            of the State                Transportation

State Non-Federal Aid

Highway Fund

June 30, 2005            60 percent                40 percent

June 30, 2006            20 percent                80 percent

June 30, 2007            0 percent                100 percent"

SECTION    8.    Section 56-1-390 of the 1976 Code, is amended to read: