South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Fees and Penalties        General Fund            Department of

Collected After            of the State                Transportation

State Non-Federal Aid

Highway Fund

June 30, 2005            60 percent                40 percent

June 30, 2006            20 percent                80 percent

June 30, 2007            0 percent                100 percent"

SECTION    8.    Section 56-1-390 of the 1976 Code, is amended to read:

"(2)    The fees collected by the Department of Motor Vehicles under this provision must be distributed as follows: seventy dollars must be placed by the Comptroller General into a special restricted account to be used by the Department of Motor Vehicles to defray the expenses of the Department of Motor Vehicles, twenty-nine dollars placed in the state general fund, and one dollar must be credited to the "Keep South Carolina Beautiful Fund" established pursuant to Section 56-3-3950. From the "Keep South Carolina Beautiful Fund", the Department of Transportation shall expend funds necessary to employ, within the Department of Transportation, a person with training in horticulture to administer a