South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    Beginning in fiscal year 2007-2008, all taxes collected pursuant to Article 1, Chapter 23, Title 12 in excess of twenty million dollars must be credited to the Department of Transportation which shall:

(1)    annually distribute fifty percent of the excess to the State Non-Federal Aid Highway Fund; and

(2)    make an annual contribution from non-state tax sources in an amount equivalent to fifty percent of the excess to the State Highway Account of the South Carolina State Transportation Infrastructure Bank."

SECTION    5.    Section 56-1-50 of the 1976 Code, is amended by adding at the end:

"(G)    The fees collected pursuant to this section must be credited to the Department of Transportation State Non-Federal Aid Highway Fund as provided in the following schedule based on the actual date of receipt by the Department of Motor Vehicles:

Fees and Penalties        General Fund            Department of

Collected After            of the State                Transportation

State Non-Federal Aid

Highway Fund

June 30, 2005            60 percent                40 percent

June 30, 2006            20 percent                80 percent

June 30, 2007            0 percent                100 percent"

SECTION    6.    Section 56-1-140 of the 1976 Code, is amended by adding at the end: