South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(21)    'Legislative caucus committee' means:

(a)    a committee of either house of the General Assembly controlled by the caucus of a political party or a caucus based upon racial or ethnic affinity, or gender; however, each house may establish only one committee for each political-, racial-, ethnic-, or gender-based affinity;

(b)    a party or group of either house of the General Assembly based upon racial or ethnic affinity, or gender;

(c)    'Legislative caucus' does not include a 'legislative special interest caucus' as defined in Section 2-17-10(21)."

SECTION    4.    Section 2-17-90(A)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    as to members of the General Assembly, a function to which a member of the General Assembly is invited if the entire membership of the House, the Senate, or the General Assembly is invited, or one of the committees, subcommittees, joint committees, legislative caucuses or their committees or subcommittees, legislative special interest caucuses, or county legislative delegations of the General Assembly of which the legislator is a member is invited. However, the Speaker of the House and Speaker Pro Tempore of the House may be included in an invitation to one of the above groups. In addition, invitations may be extended and accepted when the invitation is extended to all members in attendance at (a) national and regional conventions and conferences of organizations for which the General Assembly pays annual dues as a membership requirement and (b) American Legislative Exchange Council conventions and conferences;

SECTION    5.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Tuesday, June 23, 2009 at 2:23 P.M.