South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. Printed 5/26/05--S.

Read the first time April 7, 2005.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 2-17-10 AND 8-13-1300, BOTH AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO DEFINITION OF TERMS IN MATTERS RELATING TO CAMPAIGN PRACTICES AND IN MATTERS RELATING TO LOBBYISTS AND LOBBYING, RESPECTIVELY, INCLUDING THE DEFINITION OF LEGISLATIVE CAUCUS COMMITTEE, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT SUCH A CAUCUS MAY BE CREATED BASED UPON A SPECIAL LEGISLATIVE INTEREST.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 2-17-10(11) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(11)    'Legislative caucus' means:

(a)    a committee of either house of the General Assembly controlled by the caucus of a political party or a caucus based upon racial or ethnic affinity, or gender;

(b)    a party or group of either house of the General Assembly based upon racial or ethnic affinity, or gender. However, each house may establish only one committee for racial-, ethnic-, or gender-based affinity.

(c)    'Legislative caucus' does not include a legislative special interest caucus as defined in Section 2-17-10(21)."

SECTION    2.    Section 2-17-10 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding the following numbered subsection at the end to read: