South Carolina General Assembly
[…] However, each legislative special interest caucus must provide, and the clerk's office must maintain a record of:

(a)    the name and purpose of the caucus;

(b)    the names of all caucus members; and

(c)    the date of creation, and dissolution, if applicable.

The clerk's office must maintain these records for at least four years following the dissolution of the caucus. A legislative special interest caucus may include, but is not limited to, a representation of sportsmen and women desiring to enhance and protect hunting, fishing, and shooting sports."

SECTION    3.    Section 8-13-1300(21) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(21)    'Legislative caucus committee' means:

(a)    a committee of either house of the General Assembly controlled by the caucus of a political party or a caucus based upon racial or ethnic affinity, or gender; however, each house may establish only one committee for each political-, racial-, ethnic-, or gender-based affinity;

(b)    a party or group of either house of the General Assembly based upon racial or ethnic affinity, or gender;

(c)    'Legislative caucus' does not include a 'legislative special interest caucus' as defined in Section 2-17-10(21)."

SECTION    4.    Section 2-17-90(A)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: