South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4)    If compliance with this section is a substantial financial hardship, a tax return preparer may apply in writing to the department to be exempted from these requirements. The department may grant an exemption for no more than one year at a time.

(5)    A person who fails to comply with the provisions of this section must be penalized in an amount to be assessed by the department equal to fifty dollars for each return."

B.    This SECTION takes effect upon approval by the Governor for tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2006.

SECTION    __.    A.    Section 12-6-5060 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 308 of 2004, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-6-5060.    (A)    Each taxpayer required to file a state individual income tax return may contribute to the War Between the States Heritage Trust Fund established pursuant to Section 51-18-115, the Nongame Wildlife and Natural Areas Program Fund, the Children's Trust Fund of South Carolina established pursuant to Section 20-7-5010, the Eldercare Trust Fund of South Carolina established pursuant to Section 43-21-160, the First Steps to School Readiness Fund established pursuant to Section 20-7-9740, or the South Carolina Military Family Relief Fund established pursuant to Article 3, Chapter 11 of Title 25, the Gift of Life Trust Fund of South Carolina established pursuant to Section 44-43-1310, the Veterans' Trust Fund of South Carolina established pursuant to Chapter 21 of Title 25, the South Carolina Litter Control Enforcement Program (SCLCEP) and used by the Governor's Task Force on Litter only for the SCLCEP program, the South Carolina Law Enforcement Assistance Program (SCLEAP) and used as provided in Section 23-3-65, or the South Carolina Department of Parks, Recreation, and Tourism for use in the South Carolina State Park Service in the manner the General Assembly provides, or the South Carolina Military Family Relief Fund established pursuant to Article 3, Chapter 11 of Title 12, by designating the contribution on the return. The contribution may be made by reducing the income tax refund or by remitting additional payment by the amount designated.

(B)    All South Carolina individual income tax return forms must contain a designation for the above contributions. The instructions accompanying the income tax form must contain a description of the purposes for which the funds were established and the use of monies from the income tax contribution.

(C)    The department shall determine and report at least annually to the appropriate agency administering the fund or in the case of the Children's Trust Fund to the fund the total amount of contributions designated to the above funds.