South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If a sworn, written affidavit is received by the clerk of court or register of deeds from the person on whose behalf the document was filed, the conveyance, mortgage, judgment, lien, contract, or other document must be accepted for filing. Within thirty days written notice of the proposed removal, the person providing the notice may commence a suit in a state court of competent jurisdiction preventing the clerk of court or the register of deeds from removing the document."

SECTION    __.    A.    Section 12-36-90(1)(c)(iii) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(iii)        tangible personal property replacing defective parts under written warranty contracts if:

(A)    the warranty, maintenance, service, or similar contract is given without charge, at the time of original purchase of the defective property, or the tax was paid on the sale or renewal of warranty, maintenance, or similar service contract for tangible personal property of which the defective part was a component, whether or not such contract was purchased in conjunction with the sale of tangible personal property,

(B)    in the case of a warranty, maintenance, service, or similar contract that is given without charge at the time of original purchase of the defective property, the tax was paid on the sale of the defective part or on the sale of the property of which the defective part was a component, and

(C)    the warrantee is not charged for any labor or materials,"

B.    Section 12-36-910(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read: