South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)    If the protestant, during the investigation expresses no desire to attend a contested hearing and offer testimony, the protest is deemed considered invalid, and the department shall continue to process the application and shall issue the permit if all other statutory requirements are met.

(D)    A person who files a protest and fails to appear at a hearing after affirming a desire to attend the hearing may be assessed a fine or penalty to include court costs."

G.    Section 61-6-1540(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    Retail dealers licensed under pursuant to the ABC Act may sell all wines in the stores or places of business covered by their respective licenses, whether declared alcoholic or nonalcoholic or nonintoxicating by the laws of this State. Wines containing more than fourteen sixteen percent of alcohol by volume may be sold only in licensed alcoholic liquor stores or in establishments licensed to sell and permit consumption of alcoholic liquors in minibottles. The provisions of this section must do not be construed to amend, alter, or modify the taxes imposed on wines or the collection and enforcement of these taxes."

H.    Section 12-60-510 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-60-510.    (A)    Before a taxpayer may seek a contested case hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division Court, he shall exhaust the prehearing remedy.