South Carolina General Assembly
[…] C.    Section 12-36-1310(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 334 of 2002, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:

"( )    gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the sale or renewal of warranty, maintenance, or similar service contracts for tangible personal property, whether or not such contracts are purchased in conjunction with the sale of tangible personal property."

D.    This SECTION takes effect the first day of the fourth month after the approval of the Governor.

SECTION    __.    A.    Section 12-54-250 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 363 of 2002, is further amended by adding at the end:

"(F)(1)    A tax return preparer who prepares one hundred or more returns for a tax period for the same tax year shall submit all returns and make all payments associated with those returns by electronic means where electronic means are available. Where electronic means are not available to file the return, but 2D barcode is available, the preparer must use 2D barcode. If a taxpayer submits a written request to the preparer that states a reason for his return to be filed by another means, the preparer may submit that return by another means. Preparers shall maintain these requests for the same period as they shall retain the return and submit copies to the department upon request.

(2)    The department shall include a notice of this requirement in its form instructions and in the forms area of its website.

(3)    For the purposes of this subsection, tax return preparer means the business entity and not the individual location or individual completing the return.

(4)    If compliance with this section is a substantial financial hardship, a tax return preparer may apply in writing to the department to be exempted from these requirements. The department may grant an exemption for no more than one year at a time.

(5)    A person who fails to comply with the provisions of this section must be penalized in an amount to be assessed by the department equal to fifty dollars for each return."

B.    This SECTION takes effect upon approval by the Governor for tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2006.

SECTION    __.    A.    Section 12-6-5060 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 308 of 2004, is further amended to read: