South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    11.    Section 12-54-70(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(b)    If the amount remitted with the tentative return fails to reflect at least ninety percent of the tax to be paid for the period granted by the extension, a penalty as provided in Section 12-54-43(D) must be imposed from the date the tax was originally due on the difference between the amount remitted and the tax to be paid for the period."

SECTION    12.    Section 12-54-110(D) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"(D)    If a person summoned pursuant to this section neglects or refuses to obey the summons, the department may apply to a circuit judge the Administrative Law Court for an attachment against him for contempt. Any judge Administrative Law Judge may hear the application and, if satisfactory proof is made, shall issue an attachment directed to the sheriff of the county in which the person resides for his arrest. When the person is brought before him, the judge shall proceed to a hearing of the case and may enforce obedience to the requirements of the summons by making an order consistent with existing laws for the punishment of contempt."

SECTION    13.    Section 12-60-90(D) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read: