South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Wines containing more than fourteen sixteen percent of alcohol by volume may be sold only in licensed alcoholic liquor stores or in establishments licensed to sell and permit consumption of alcoholic liquors in minibottles. The provisions of this section must do not be construed to amend, alter, or modify the taxes imposed on wines or the collection and enforcement of these taxes."

G.     Section 12-60-510 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-60-510.    (A)    Before a taxpayer may seek a contested case hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division Court, he shall exhaust the prehearing remedy.

(1)    If a taxpayer requests a contested case hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division Court within ninety days of the date of the proposed assessment without exhausting his prehearing remedy because he failed to file a protest with the department, the administrative law judge shall dismiss the action without prejudice. If the taxpayer failed timely to provide the department with the facts, law, and other authority supporting his position, he shall provide them to the department with the facts, law, and other authority he failed to present to the department earlier. The administrative law judge shall then remand the case to the department for reconsideration in light of the new facts or issues unless the department elects to forego the remand.

(2)    If a taxpayer fails to file a protest with the department within ninety days of the date of the proposed assessment, the taxpayer is in default, and the department must issue an assessment for the taxes. The assessment may be removed by the Administrative Law Court for good cause shown, and the matter may be remanded to the department.