South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Requests for a hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division Court must be made in accordance with its rules. If the department fails to issue its amended department determination within thirty days of the date of the remand, or a longer period ordered by the administrative law judge, the taxpayer can again may request again a contested case hearing. At the new hearing the facts, law, and other authority presented at the original hearing have been presented in a timely manner for purposes of exhausting the taxpayer's prehearing remedy. The statute of limitations remains suspended by Section 12-54-85(G) during this process."

H.     Section 12-60-1330 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"(A)    Section 12-60-1330.    Before a person may seek a determination by an administrative law judge under pursuant to Section 12-60-1320, he shall exhaust his prehearing remedy.

(1)    If a person requests a contested case hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division Court within ninety days of the date of the denial or proposed suspension, cancellation, or revocation without exhausting his prehearing remedy because he failed to file a protest with the department, the administrative law judge shall dismiss the action without prejudice.

(2)    If the person failed to provide the department within the ninety day time period with the facts, law, and other authority supporting his position, he shall provide them to the department with the facts, law, and other authority he failed to present to the department earlier. The administrative law judge shall then remand the case to the department for reconsideration in light of the new facts or issues unless the department elects to forego the remand.

(3)    If a person fails to file a protest with the department within ninety days of the date of the denial or proposed suspension, cancellation, or revocation, the person is in default, and the department shall deny, suspend, cancel, or revoke the license or permit appropriate. The denial, suspension, cancellation, or revocation of the license or permit may be lifted by the administrative law court for good cause shown, and remand the matter to the department.

(B)    Upon remand the department has thirty days, or a longer period ordered by the administrative law judge, to consider the new facts and issues and amend its department determination. The department shall issue its amended department determination in the same manner as the original. The person has thirty days after the date the department's amended determination was sent by first class mail or delivered to the person to again request a contested case hearing. Requests for a hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division Court must be made in accordance with its rules.