South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This subsection does not prevent the issuance of an assessment, including a jeopardy assessment, pursuant to the Revenue Procedures Act.

(B)    A person violating subsection (A) is subject to disciplinary action in accordance with the department's procedure, including dismissal from office of discharge from employment."

B.     Section 12-58-170 of the 1976 Code is repealed.

SECTION    16.    A.        Section 12-54-43 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 89 of 2001, is further amended by adding at the end:

"(L)    If a taxpayer asserts a value for property used in, or owned by, a business for property tax purposes that is fifty percent or more below the property's property tax value, there must be added to the tax an amount equal to the fifty percent of the underpayment which would have resulted if the value asserted had been accepted."

B.     This SECTION takes effect upon approval by the Governor and is applicable for tax years beginning after December 31, 2005.

SECTION    17.    Section 6-32-40(C)(3) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 227 of 2004, is amended to read: