South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)An applicant for a beer or wine permit and an alcoholic liquor license may use the same advertisement for both if the advertisement is approved by the department.

(9)(8)    Notice has been given by displaying a sign for fifteen days at the site of the proposed business. The sign must:

(a)    state the type of permit sought;

(b)    state where an interested person may protest the application;

(c)    be in bold type;

(d)    cover a space at least twelve inches high and eighteen inches wide;

(e)    be posted and removed by an agent of the division."

E.     Section 61-4-525 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-4-525.    (A)    A person residing in the county in which a retail beer and wine permit is requested to be granted, or a person residing within five miles of the location for which a retail beer and wine permit is requested, may protest the issuance or renewal of the permit if he files a written protest setting forth:

(1)    the name, address, and telephone number of the person filing the protest;

(2)    the name of the applicant for the permit and the address of the premises sought to be licensed, or the name and address of the permit holder if the application is for renewal;

(3)    the specific reasons why the application should be denied; and

(4)    whether or not he wishes to attend a contested case hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division Court.

(B)    Upon receipt of a timely filed protest, the department shall determine the protestant's intent to attend a contested hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division Court. If the protestant intends to attend a contested hearing, the department may not issue the permanent permit but shall forward the file to the Administrative Law Judge Division Court.