South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B.        Section 36-9-516(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(b)    Filing does not occur with respect to a record that a filing office refuses to accept because:

(1)    the record is not communicated by a method or medium of communication authorized by the filing office;

(2)    an amount equal to or greater than the applicable filing fee is not tendered;

(3)    the filing office is unable to index the record because:

(A)    in the case of an initial financing statement, the record does not provide a name for the debtor;

(B)    in the case of an amendment or correction statement, the record:

(i)        does not identify the initial financing statement as required by Section 36-9-512 or 36-9-518, as applicable; or

(ii)    identifies an initial financing statement whose effectiveness has lapsed under Section 36-9-515;

(C)    in the case of an initial financing statement that provides the name of a debtor identified as an individual or an amendment that provides a name of a debtor identified as an individual which was not previously provided in the financing statement to which the record relates, the record does not identify the debtor's last name; or

(D)    in the case of a record filed or recorded in the filing office described in Section 36-9-501(a)(1), the record does not provide a sufficient description of the real property to which it relates;

(4)    in the case of an initial financing statement or an amendment that adds a secured party of record, the record does not provide a name and mailing address for the secured party of record;

(5)    in the case of an initial financing statement or an amendment that provides a name of a debtor which was not previously provided in the financing statement to which the amendment relates, the record does not:

(A)    provide a mailing address for the debtor;

(B)    indicate whether the debtor is an individual or an organization; or

(C)    if the financing statement indicates that the debtor is an organization, provide:

(i)        a type of organization for the debtor;

(ii)    a jurisdiction of organization for the debtor; or