South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (A), tax refund checks as defined in Chapter 54 of Title 12 are presumed abandoned if unclaimed for a period of three months from the date the tax refund check was issued by the Department of Revenue.

(C)    This chapter does not apply to tax refund checks mailed to an owner, and not presented for payment, but not returned to the Department of Revenue by the Post Office for an unknown, undeliverable, or insufficient address."

D.     Section 27-18-180(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    A person holding property tangible or intangible property, that is presumed abandoned and subject to custody as unclaimed property under pursuant to this chapter, shall report to the administrator concerning the property as provided in this section. The action taken to report an unclaimed tax refund check to the administrator is not a violation of disclosure prohibitions described in Section 12-54-240."

E.     Section 12-6-5560 of the 1976 Code is repealed.

SECTION    27.    Section 12-54-46 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: