South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4)    requesting a waiver from withholding to which he is not entitled.

(B)    An additional five hundred dollar penalty is imposed each January first that a violation is not corrected.

(C)    The penalty does not apply to an individual described in subsection (A) who has a change in family circumstances that makes his withholding exemption certificate inaccurate unless his employer or the department has informed him to revise his withholding exemption certificate."

SECTION    28.    Section 12-36-2610 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 363 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-36-2610.    When a sales or use tax return required by Section 12-36-2570 and Chapter 10 of Title 4 a local sales and use tax law administered and collected by the department on behalf of a local jurisdiction is filed and the taxes due on it are paid in full on or before the final due date, including any date to which the time for making the return and paying the tax has been extended pursuant to the provisions of Section 12-54-70, the taxpayer is allowed a discount as follows:

(1)    on taxes shown to be due by the return of less than one hundred dollars, three percent;

(2)    on taxes shown to be due by the return of one hundred dollars or more, two percent.

In no case is a discount allowed if the return, or the tax on it is received after the due date, pursuant to Section 12-36-2570, or after the expiration of any extension granted by the department. The discount permitted a taxpayer under this section may not exceed three thousand dollars during any one state fiscal year. However, for taxpayers filing electronically, the discount may not exceed three thousand one hundred dollars.