South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The term 'charges for mobile telecommunications services' is defined for purposes of this section the same as it is defined in the Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act. All other definitions and provisions of the Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act as provided in Title 4 of the United States Code are adopted. Telecommunications services are sourced in accordance with Section 12-36-1920;"

C.     Section 12-36-1310(B)(3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 334 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"(3)(a)    gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the charges for the ways or means for the transmission of the voice or messages, including the charges for use of equipment furnished by the seller or supplier of the ways or means for the transmission of the voice or messages. Gross proceeds from the sale of prepaid wireless calling arrangements subject to tax at retail pursuant to item (5) of this subsection are not subject to tax pursuant to this item. Effective for bills rendered after August 1, 2002, charges for mobile telecommunications services subject to the tax under this item must be sourced in accordance with the Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act as provided in Title 4 of the United States Code. The term 'charges for mobile telecommunications services' is defined for purposes of this section the same as it is defined in the Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act. All other definitions and provisions of the Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act as provided in Title 4 of the United States Code are adopted. Telecommunications services are sourced in accordance with Section 12-36-1920;

(b)(i)    for purposes of this item, a 'bundled transaction' means a transaction consisting of distinct and identifiable properties or services, which are sold for one nonitemized price but which are treated differently for tax purposes;

(ii)    for bills rendered on or after January 1, 2004, that include telecommunications services in a bundled transaction, if the nonitemized price is attributable to properties or services that are taxable and nontaxable, the portion of the price attributable to any nontaxable property or service is subject to tax unless the provider can reasonably identify that portion from its books and records kept in the regular course of business for purposes other than sales taxes;"

D.     Section 12-36-1310(B), as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended by adding:

"(5)    gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the sale or recharge at retail for prepaid wireless calling arrangements.

(a)    'Prepaid wireless calling arrangements' means communication services that:

(i)    are used exclusively to purchase wireless telecommunications;

(ii)    are purchased in advance;

(iii)    allow the purchaser to originate telephone calls by using an access number, authorization code, or other means entered manually or electronically; and

(iv)    are sold in units or dollars which decline with use in a known amount.

(b)    All charges for prepaid wireless calling arrangements must be sourced to the:

(i)    location in this State where the over-the-counter sale took place;

(ii)    shipping address if the sale did not take place at the seller's location and an item is shipped; or

(iii)    either the billing address or location associated with the mobile telephone number if the sale did not take place at the seller's location and no item is shipped."

E.     This SECTION takes effect the first calendar day of the third full month after its approval by the Governor.

SECTION    31.    Section 12-6-3360(B)(5) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: