South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(A)    Notwithstanding Section 12-37-251(E), a local governing body may increase the millage rate imposed for general operating purposes above the rate imposed for such purposes for the preceding tax year only to the extent of the increase in the consumer price index for the in the average of the twelve monthly consumer price indexes for the most recent twelve-month period consisting of January through December of the preceding calendar year. However, in the year in which a reassessment program is implemented, the rollback millage, as calculated pursuant to Section 12-37-251(E), must be used in lieu of the previous year's millage rate."

SECTION    7.    Section 12-6-40(A)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"(1)(a)    Except as otherwise provided, 'Internal Revenue Code' means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended through December 31, 2002 2004, and includes the effective date provisions contained in it.

(b)    For purposes of sections 63 and 179 of the Internal Revenue Code, the amendments made by sections 103 and 202 of the Jobs and Growth Tax Relief Reconciliation Act of 2003, P.L. 108-27 (May 28, 2003) are effective only for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2003."

SECTION    8.    Section 12-6-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read: