South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B.     Subsections (A) and (D)(3) of Section 12-8-520 of the 1976 Code, as amended by this section, apply for taxable years beginning after 2005.

SECTION    20.    A.        Section 12-8-1520(A)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)    If a resident withholding agent is required under the Internal Revenue Code to deposit withheld funds at a financial institution, then the withholding agent shall deposit the funds required to be withheld under this chapter at a financial institution selected by the State Treasurer, unless otherwise instructed by the department."

B.     Section 12-8-1520 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

"(D)    Any withholding agent making at least twenty-four payments in a year must do so as provided in Section 12-54-250."

C.     Section 12-8-1520(A)(2) of the 1976 Code, as amended in subsection A of this section, takes effect July 1, 2005. The amendment to Section 12-8-1520 in the 1976 Code in subsection (B) of this section applies for payments due after January 1, 2006.