South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    If a taxpayer has made an election pursuant to Internal Revenue Code Section 1354 to be taxed under the provisions of Section 1352-1359 of the Internal Revenue Code, Election to Determine Taxable Income from Certain International Shipping Activities, the election is not effective for South Carolina income tax purposes, and the taxpayer is taxed in accordance with this chapter as though no federal Section 1354 election has been made."

SECTION    10.    A.    Section 12-6-1130(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)    The deduction for taxes permitted by Internal Revenue Code Section 164 is computed in the same manner as provided in Section 164 except there is no deduction for state and local income taxes, or state and local franchise taxes measured by net income, or any other income taxes, or any taxes measured by or with respect to net income.