South Carolina General Assembly
[…] An assessment for purposes of this section includes, but is not limited to, amounts owed a special taxing district created pursuant to Section 4-9-30, and a district created pursuant to Chapter 19 of this title and amounts owed pursuant to Chapter 15 of Title 6."

SECTION    52.    Section 12-51-55 of the 1976 Code,is amended to read:

"Section 12-51-55.    The officer charged with the duty to sell real property and mobile or manufactured housing for nonpayment of ad valorem property taxes shall submit a bid on behalf of the Forfeited Land Commission equal to the amount of all unpaid property taxes, penalties, assessments, including, but not limited to, assessments owed to a special taxing district established pursuant to Section 4-9-30, Chapter 19 of Title 4, or an assessment district established pursuant to Chapter 15 of Title 6, and costs including taxes levied for the year in which the redemption period begins. The Forfeited Land Commission is not required to bid on property known or reasonably suspected to be contaminated. If the contamination becomes known after the bid or while the commission holds the title, the title is voidable at the election of the commission. If the property is not redeemed, the excess above the amount of taxes, penalties, assessments, charges, and costs for the year in which the property was sold must be applied first to the taxes becoming due during the redemption period."

SECTION    53.    Section 12-51-130 of the 1976 Code, is amended to read: