South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The council must classify each tourism or recreation facility as a new tourism or recreation facility or an expansion to an existing tourism or recreation facility. If a tourism or recreation facility is classified as an expansion to an existing tourism or recreation facility, Section 12-21-6580 applies. The request for determination of classification must be included in the certification application. The department must forward a copy of the request to the council for its determination."

B.     This section takes effect July 1, 2005.

SECTION    25.    Section 12-28-740(3)(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(b)    by application for a refund or credit against its liabilities otherwise arising under this chapter, if the purchase is charged to a credit card issued to an eligible government entity, the issuer of the card elects to be the ultimate vendor, and the federal agency is billed without the user fee;"

SECTION    26.    Subsections (C) and (F) of Section 12-28-1730 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(C)    Reserved.