South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    34.    Section 12-54-90(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    When a person fails, neglects, violates, or refuses to comply with a provision of law or regulation administered by the department, the department, in its discretion, may refuse to issue a license to a taxpayer and may revoke one or more licenses held by the taxpayer. within ten days of notification in writing of the taxpayer's failure to comply. The notification may be served by certified mail or personally."

SECTION    35.    A.        Section 12-54-210(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    A person liable for a tax, license, fee, or surcharge administered by the department or for the filing of a return with the department, including information returns, required by this title shall keep books, papers, memoranda, records, render statements, make returns, and comply with regulations as the department prescribes. Persons failing to comply with the provisions of this section must be penalized in an amount to be assessed by the department not to exceed five hundred dollars for the period covered by the return in addition to other penalties provided by law."

B.     This section takes effect July 1, 2005.

SECTION    36.    A.        Items (11) and (12) of Section 12-54-240(B) of the 1976 Code are amended to read: