South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The fee becomes due at the time the single project's claims for job development credits or job retraining credits exceeds ten thousand dollars for that calendar year."

SECTION    22.    A.    Subsections (B)(1) and (C) of Section 12-20-105 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, are further amended to read:

"(1)    To be considered an eligible project for purposes of this section, the project must qualify for income tax credits under Chapter 6 of Title 12, withholding tax credit under Chapter 10 of Title 12, income tax credits under Chapter 14 of Title 12, or fees in lieu of property taxes under either Chapter 12 of Title 4, Chapter 29 of Title 4, Chapter 37 of Title 12, or Chapter 44 of Title 12.

(C)    For the purpose of this section, 'infrastructure' means improvements for water, sewer, gas, steam, electric energy, and communication services made to a building or land that are considered necessary, suitable, or useful to an eligible project. These improvements include, but are not limited to:

(1)    improvements to both public or private water and sewer systems;

(2)    improvements to both public or private electric, natural gas, and telecommunications systems including, but not limited to, ones owned or leased by an electric cooperative, electric utility, or electric supplier, as defined in Chapter 27, Title 58;

(3)    fixed transportation facilities including highway, road, rail, water, and air;

(4)    for a qualifying project under subsection (B)(2), infrastructure improvements include industrial shell buildings and the purchase of land for an office, business, commercial, or industrial park which is owned or constructed by a county or political subdivision of this State."

B.     Subsections (B)(1) and (C) of Section 12-20-105 of the 1976 Code, as amended by this section, apply for taxable years beginning after 2004.

SECTION    23.    Section 12-21-1090 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: