South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 15-32-220(E), as added by Act 32 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"(E)    The limitations for noneconomic damages rendered against any health care provider or health care institution do not apply if the jury or court determines that the defendant was grossly negligent, wilful, wanton, or reckless, and such conduct was the proximate cause of the claimant's noneconomic damages, or if the defendant has engaged in fraud or misrepresentation related to the claim, or if the defendant altered or destroyed medical records with the purpose of avoiding a claim or liability to the claimant."

SECTION    2.    (A)    Section 38-79-155, as added by Act 32 of 2005, is redesignated as Section 38-75-775.

(B)    Section 38-79-155, redesignated as Section 38-75-775, is further amended to read: