South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (N)    The department, subject to the approval of the Governor, may enter into agreements with the federal government or other state or interstate agencies for the purpose of performing on a cooperative basis inspections or other functions relating to the control of sources of ionizing or nonionizing radiation. The department may institute training programs for the purpose of qualifying personnel to carry out the provisions of this article.

(P) No person may apply ionizing or nonionizing radiation to humans unless certified or exempted by the department."

SECTION    3.    Section 13-7-45 (A) and (B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 552 of 1990, is further amended to read:

"(A)    The South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control shall promulgate regulations and establish a schedule for the collection of annual fees for the licensing, registration, and certification of users of the sources of ionizing and nonionizing radiation. The fees collected must be sufficient, in the judgment of the department, to protect the public health and safety and the environment and to recover the costs incurred by the department in regulating the use of ionizing and nonionizing radiation and in performing emergency corrective measures intended to protect the public health and safety or the environment pursuant to the provisions of law.

(B)    In determining the sufficiency of the fees to be charged and collected, the department shall consider an arrangement existing between South Carolina and a registrant, a licensee, a certificant, another state, or a federal agency under which costs incurred by the department in regulating the use of ionizing and nonionizing radiation and in performing emergency corrective measures intended to protect the public health and safety and the environment are recoverable by this State."

SECTION    4.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Tuesday, June 23, 2009 at 2:29 P.M.