South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Indicates New Matter

COMMITTEE AMENDMENT ADOPTED

April 4, 2006

H. 3833

Introduced by Rep. White

S. Printed 4/4/06--S.

Read the first time February 21, 2006.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 13-7-10 AND SECTIONS 13-7-40 AND 13-7-45, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO REGULATION OF IONIZING AND NONIONIZING RADIATION AND THE LICENSURE AND REGULATION OF USERS OF SUCH RADIATION, SO AS TO DELETE REFERENCES TO NONIONIZING RADIATION.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1.    Section 13-7-45 (A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 552 of 1990, is further amended to read:

"(A)(1) The South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control shall promulgate regulations and establish a schedule for the collection of annual fees for the licensing, registration, and certification of users of the sources of ionizing and nonionizing radiation. The fees collected must be sufficient, in the judgment of the department, to protect the public health and safety and the environment and to recover the costs incurred by the department in regulating the use of ionizing and nonionizing radiation and in performing emergency corrective measures intended to protect the public health and safety or the environment pursuant to the provisions of law.

(2) The department shall promulgate regulations and establish a schedule for the collection of an annual fee for the registration of a source of nonionizing radiation which is used in a commercial establishment for the tanning of human skin. The registration fee must be sufficient in the judgment of the department to protect the public health and safety and the environment and to recover the costs incurred by the department in registering the source of nonionizing radiation and in performing emergency corrective measures intended to protect the public health and safety or the environment pursuant to the provisions of law.

(3) The department shall have no duty to inspect a source of nonionizing radiation unless it has received credible information indicating a violation of applicable statutes or regulations or the existence of a public health emergency."

SECTION 2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Tuesday, June 23, 2009 at 2:29 P.M.