South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This review must be documented in writing with a copy kept at each practice site.

(B)(C)    A physician assistant's prescriptive authorization may be terminated by the board if the physician assistant:

(1)    practices outside the written scope of practice guidelines;

(2)    violates any state or federal law or regulation applicable to prescriptions; or

(3)    violates a state or federal law applicable to physician assistants."

SECTION    8.    Section 40-47-970 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 359 of 2000, is amended to read:

"Section 40-47-970.    A physician assistant may not:

(1)    perform a medical act, task, or function which has not been listed and approved on the scope of practice guidelines currently on file with the board;

(2)    prescribe drugs, medications, or devices not specifically authorized by the supervising physician and documented in the written scope of practice guidelines;

(3)    prescribe, under any circumstances, controlled substances in Schedules Schedule II through IV;

(4)    perform a medical act, task, or function that is outside the usual practice of the supervising physician."

SECTION    9.    Section 40-47-980 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 359 of 2000, is amended to read: