South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)(D)    The supervising physician of a limited licensee must be physically must be present on the premises at all times when the limited licensee is performing any a task. No on-the-job training, or task not listed on the application, may be approved for a limited license holder."

SECTION    4.    Section 40-47-955 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 359 of 2000, is amended to read:

"Section 40-47-955.    (A)    The supervising physician is responsible for all aspects of the physician assistant's practice. Supervision must be continuous but must not be construed as necessarily requiring the physical presence of the supervising physician at the time and place where the services are rendered, except as otherwise required for limited licensees. The supervising physician shall identify the physician assistant's scope of practice and determine the delegation of medical acts, tasks, or functions. All Medical acts, tasks, or functions must be defined in approved written guidelines which must be appropriate to the physician assistant's ability and knowledge.

(B)    The supervising physician or alternate supervising physician must be physically must be present at least seventy-five percent of the time each month the physician assistant is providing services at the same location as the physician or alternate supervising physician. A physician assistant must have six months' clinical experience with the current supervising physician before being permitted to practice in the absence of the supervising physician. The physician assistant may not provide services in the absence of his or her the supervising physician or alternate supervising physician for a period not to exceed more than seven consecutive days each month without the prior written permission approval from the board. The physician assistant may provide services in the absence of the supervising physician or alternate supervising physician for a period of up to fourteen consecutive days in a two month period in which the supervising physician or alternate supervising physician is present at least seventy-five percent of the time.