South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the committee, board member, or board designee declines to recommend issuance of a permanent license approval of an application or scope of practice guidelines, the committee may extend or withdraw the temporary license authorization pending final decision by the board."

SECTION    2.    Section 40-47-945 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 359 of 2000, is amended to read:

"Section 40-47-945.    (A)    Except as otherwise provided in this article, an individual must shall obtain a permanent license from the board before the individual may practice as a physician assistant. The board shall grant a permanent license as a physician assistant to an applicant who has:

(1)    submitted a completed application on forms provided by the board;

(2)    paid the nonrefundable application fees established in this article;

(3)    successfully completed an educational program for physician assistants approved by the Commission on Accredited Allied Health Education Programs Accreditation Review Commission on Education for the Physician Assistant or its predecessor or its successor organization;

(4)    successfully completed the NCCPA certifying examination and provide documentation that he or she the applicant possesses a current, active, NCCPA certificate;

(5)    certified that he or she the applicant is mentally and physically able to engage safely in practice as a physician assistant;

(6)    no licensure, certificate, or registration as a physician assistant under current discipline, revocation, suspension, probation, or investigation for cause resulting from the applicant's practice as a physician assistant;

(7)    good moral character;

(8)    submitted to the board any other information the board considers necessary to evaluate the applicant's qualifications; and

(9)    appeared before a board member with his or her supervising physician and all original diplomas and certificates and demonstrated knowledge of the contents of this article;

(10)    successfully completed an examination administered by the committee on the statutes and regulations regarding physician assistant practice and supervision.

(B)    Not later than thirty days from the date a permanent license was issued or practice was begun with a supervising physician, each licensee shall appear before a board member or board designee with the licensee's supervising physician and scope of practice guidelines and demonstrate knowledge of the contents of