South Carolina General Assembly
[…] February 15, 2006

H. 4015

Introduced by Rep. White

S. Printed 2/15/06--H.

Read the first time April 28, 2005.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON MEDICAL,

MILITARY, PUBLIC AND MUNICIPAL AFFAIRS

To whom was referred a Bill (H. 4015) to amend Sections 40-47-940, 40-47-945, 40-47-950, 40-47-955, 40-47-965, 40-47-970 and 40-47-1015, Code of Laws, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION    1.    Section 40-47-910(1) and (6) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 359 of 2000, are amended to read:

"(1)    'Alternate physician supervisor' or 'alternate supervising physician' means a South Carolina licensed physician currently possessing an active, unrestricted permanent license to practice medicine in South Carolina who accepts the responsibility to supervise a physician assistant's activities in the absence of the supervising physician and this physician is approved by the board physician supervisor in writing in the scope of practice guidelines.

(6)    'Physician supervisor or supervising physician' means a South Carolina licensed physician currently possessing an active, unrestricted permanent license to practice medicine in South Carolina who is approved to supervise serve as a supervising physician for no more than two physician assistants. The physician supervisor is the individual who is responsible for supervising a physician assistant's activities."

SECTION    2.    Section 40-47-935 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 359 of 2000, is amended to read:

"Section 40-47-935.    Physician assistants may perform:

(1)    medical acts, tasks, or functions with written scope of practice guidelines under physician supervision;