South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    Not later than thirty days from the date a permanent license was issued or practice was begun with a supervising physician, each licensee shall appear before a board member or board designee with the licensee's supervising physician and scope of practice guidelines and demonstrate knowledge of the contents of this article. Failure to appear within the prescribed time automatically results in the immediate invalidation of the authorization to practice pending compliance and further order of the board."

SECTION    3.    Section 40-47-950 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 359 of 2000, is amended to read:

"Section 40-47-950.    (A)    The board may issue a limited physician assistant license to an applicant who has:

(1)    submitted a completed application on forms provided by the board;

(2)    paid the nonrefundable application fees established by this regulation;

(3)    successfully completed an educational program for physician assistants approved by the American Medical Association Counsel on Medical Education Accreditation Review Commission on Education for the Physician Assistant or its predecessor or successor organization;

(4)    never previously failed two consecutive NCCPA certifying examinations and has registered for, or intends to register to take the next offering of, the NCCPA examination;

(5)    certified that he or she is the applicant mentally and physically is able to engage safely in practice as a physician assistant;

(6)    no licensure, certificate, or registration as a physician assistant under current discipline, revocation, suspension, probation, or investigation for cause resulting from the applicant's practice as a physician assistant;

(7)    good moral character;

(8)    submitted to the board any other information the board considers necessary to evaluate the applicant's qualifications;

(9)    appeared before a board member with his or her supervising physician and all original diplomas and certificates and demonstrated knowledge of the contents of this article;

(10)    successfully completed an examination administered by the committee on the statutes and regulations regarding physician assistant practice and supervision.

(B)    Not later than thirty days from the date a permanent license was issued or practice was begun with a supervising physician, each licensee shall appear before a board member or board designee with the licensee's supervising physician and scope of practice guidelines and demonstrate knowledge of the contents of this article.