South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (6)    'Physician supervisor or supervising physician' means a South Carolina licensed physician currently possessing an active, unrestricted permanent license to practice medicine in South Carolina who is approved to supervise serve as a supervising physician for no more than two physician assistants. The physician supervisor is the individual who is responsible for supervising a physician assistant's activities."

SECTION    2.    Section 40-47-935 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 359 of 2000, is amended to read:

"Section 40-47-935.    Physician assistants may perform:

(1)    medical acts, tasks, or functions with written scope of practice guidelines under physician supervision;

(2)    those duties and responsibilities, including the prescribing and dispensing of drugs and medical devices, that are lawfully delegated by their supervising physicians. However, only physician assistants holding a permanent license may prescribe drug therapy as provided in this article.

A physician assistant is an agent of his or her supervising physician in the performance of all practice related activities including, but not limited to, the ordering of diagnostic, therapeutic, and other medical services."

SECTION    3.    Section 40-47-940 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 359 of 2000, is amended to read:

"Section 40-47-940.    (A)    An application must be submitted to the board on forms supplied by the board.