South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    This section does not interfere with the discretion of a local law enforcement agency to allocate resources for investigations of crimes. A complaint filed or report issued pursuant to this section is not required to be counted as an open case for purposes of compiling open case statistics."

B.    Sections 16-13-510 and 16-13-520 of the 1976 Code, both as added by Act 305 of 2000, are amended to read:

"Section 16-13-510.    (A)    It is unlawful for a person to commit the offense of financial identity fraud.

(B)    A person is guilty of financial identity fraud when he, without the authorization or permission of another person and with the intent of unlawfully appropriating the financial resources of that person to his own use or the use of a third party:

(1)    obtains or records identifying information which would assist in accessing the financial records of the other person; or

(2)    accesses or attempts to access the financial resources of the other person through the use of identifying information as defined in subsection (C);

(3)    knowingly obtains, possesses, or uses identifying information of another person, living or dead, with the intent to fraudulently represent that he is the other person for the purpose of:

(a)    making financial or credit transactions in the other person's name;