South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 43-3-10, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE CREATION OF A COUNTY DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SERVICES IN EACH COUNTY AND THE CREATION AND COMPOSITION OF AN ADVISORY BOARD FOR EACH COUNTY DEPARTMENT, SO AS TO ABOLISH THE COUNTY ADVISORY BOARDS OF SOCIAL SERVICES; AND TO REPEAL SECTIONS 43-3-20, 43-3-30, AND 43-3-40, ALL RELATING TO THE RIGHTS, DUTIES, AND RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE COUNTY ADVISORY BOARDS OF SOCIAL SERVICES.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 43-3-10 of the 1976 Code as amended by Act 4 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"Section 43-3-10.    (A)    There is created in each county of the State a county department of social services, referred to in Chapters 1, 3, 5, 7, and 9 as the county department, and in each county a county board of social services, referred to in Chapters 1, 3, 5, 7, and 9 as the county board, to be composed of not less than three nor more than nine members. Each county board serves in an advisory capacity to the director of the county department of social services. The members of each county board must be appointed by the Governor upon the recommendation of a majority, including the Senator, of the county legislative delegation. The terms of the members are for three years and until their successors have been appointed and qualify. In case of a vacancy caused by death, removal, resignation, or otherwise, the vacancy must be filled as provided in this section, but only for the unexpired term.

In Berkeley County, appointments made pursuant to this section are governed by the provisions of Act 159 of 1995.