South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 12-45-430 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 145 of 2005, is amended to read:

"Section 12-45-430.    A county treasurer may not issue a tax receipt to a taxpayer unless the taxes, any applicable penalties and costs, and all other charges included on the tax bill have been paid in full. However, a county treasurer may accept a lesser amount than the original tax bill together with any applicable penalties, costs, and charges whenever a bankruptcy proceeding authorizes a lesser amount to be paid. The auditor, as authorized by county council, may prepare a tax bill to authorize negotiated taxes as a result of a bankruptcy."

SECTION    2.    Section 12-6-3360(B)(5) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 161 of 2005, is further amended by adding an appropriately lettered subitem at the end to read: